Jump to content
New Immigrant

Pending AOS, finished school

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

By filing the i-485, you are now in a period of "authorized stay" (which allows you to remain in the country) while your application is pending.  


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved to "Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas" *** 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, New Immigrant said:

Applied for 485 in September of 2017. Finished school Jan 2018. What is my current status? Is there a risk of deportation because i am no longer an F1 student?

You are no longer F1 but C09 (that's the category on my new EAD). I also adjusted from F1 to AOS (through marriage to a USC). What's your timeline? 


Local Field office: Raleigh, NC

 

Filed I-130, I130A, I-485, I-765 & I-864
Date Mailed: 01/25/2018
Date Received: 01/30/2018
Date Received NOA Letters: 02/06/2018
Received Biometrics Letter: 02/17/2018
Biometrics Done: 02/26/2018
RFIE (I485): 02/23/2018
RFIE in mailbox: 3/3/2018
RFIE received by USCIS: 3/8/2018
USCIS update - EAD being produced and sent to me: 5/25
EAD sent me to: 5/31
I-485 "ready to schedule interview: 6/1
EAD in hand: 6/4
i485 interview notice has been sent in the mail: 6/4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, CaroLeh said:

You are no longer F1 but C09 (that's the category on my new EAD). I also adjusted from F1 to AOS (through marriage to a USC). What's your timeline? 

Did you F1 expire while AOS is pending?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SamSam85 said:

Did you F1 expire while AOS is pending?

F1 status expired the day the OP finished the school unless OP applied for OPT. F1 visa expiry date has no meaning.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, SamSam85 said:

Did you F1 expire while AOS is pending?

Sort of? I was (until 5/31) on F1 on OPT. 


Local Field office: Raleigh, NC

 

Filed I-130, I130A, I-485, I-765 & I-864
Date Mailed: 01/25/2018
Date Received: 01/30/2018
Date Received NOA Letters: 02/06/2018
Received Biometrics Letter: 02/17/2018
Biometrics Done: 02/26/2018
RFIE (I485): 02/23/2018
RFIE in mailbox: 3/3/2018
RFIE received by USCIS: 3/8/2018
USCIS update - EAD being produced and sent to me: 5/25
EAD sent me to: 5/31
I-485 "ready to schedule interview: 6/1
EAD in hand: 6/4
i485 interview notice has been sent in the mail: 6/4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, arken said:

F1 status expired the day the OP finished the school unless OP applied for OPT. F1 visa expiry date has no meaning.

According to few articles, once F1 status expires, one is in a period of Authorized Stay. However, I read that ICE doesn't follow this guideline, and for them, it shows up as an overstay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, arken said:

F1 status expired the day the OP finished the school unless OP applied for OPT. F1 visa expiry date has no meaning.

not correct. There is a 60 day grace period after graduation to leave, apply for opt or change to another status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SamSam85 said:

According to few articles, once F1 status expires, one is in a period of Authorized Stay. However, I read that ICE doesn't follow this guideline, and for them, it shows up as an overstay?

Most f-1 are d/s and as such can not show up ice databases as overstay. Only if and when SEVIS is terminated do you start to flag in ICE databases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, azblk said:

Most f-1 are d/s and as such can not show up ice databases as overstay. Only if and when SEVIS is terminated do you start to flag in ICE databases.

SEVIS is terminated promptly by school once one finishes school. Usually, school DSO are prompt in keeping the records up to date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, SamSam85 said:

SEVIS is terminated promptly by school once one finishes school. Usually, school DSO are prompt in keeping the records up to date.

The point is still the same. You have 60 days to leave, change status or enroll in another degree/grad school.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, azblk said:

The point is still the same. You have 60 days to leave, change status or enroll in another degree/grad school.

 

yes sure, but what i meant is, people will start showing up in ICE's databases once the record is terminated EVEN if there is a pending AOS. We hope that ICE doesn't consider those a target or a priority.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, SamSam85 said:

yes sure, but what i meant is, people will start showing up in ICE's databases once the record is terminated EVEN if there is a pending AOS. We hope that ICE doesn't consider those a target or a priority.

People with pending AOS are generally not targets or priorities if their only issue is overstay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×