Jump to content
lucy 242

Proof of marriage

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I am new here :)

I am married to a US citizen and we already filed the I130 package

we met 4 years ago while I was visiting the US and we kept a long distance relationship for 2.5 years

I went to the US this past Christmas to visit him and he proposed, then we got married a month later.

I left the US 3 weeks after the wedding and we sent all the documents -what we sent was -

 

I sent about 15 photos (no wedding pics because we got married at city hall)

chat transcripts ( 4 years)

affidavit of support written by a friend

a ring recept 

and a marriage certificate

 

We didn't really have anything else to send and now I'm worried that this is not enough 

now we are waiting for the NOA2

I know the process will probably take about a year, and we are not rich people, the plan was for me to stay here for this whole year till the interview

but now I am worried that we might get rejected due to lack of proof, we were thinking maybe go on a short vacation together and take more pics that I could bring to the interview or that I visit him in the US again for a few weeks,

but we rather not to that due to financial issues, right now we prefer to save the money .

so I need your advice, what do you thing I should do? is what we have enough?

 

thank you :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A long distance marriage doesn't always have a great deal of evidence at first.  I think the pieces of evidence you listed are pretty good for USCIS approval.  There are other things you can work on, too.  Wills, trusts, health care documents, insurance docs, beneficiary statements, for example, are legal documents normally generated in a marriage.  Financial co-mingling is excellent evidence if you can show each other as authorized users on credit cards, bank accounts, etc.

Multiple face to face visits are good if you can arrange them.

 

I hope this helps a little....good luck.

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard that those doing the interviews are understanding when it comes to new couples having evidence of a relationship. My wife and I are married just over a year and did our interview yesterday and submitted a joint tax return, bank statements with both of our names on it, a life insurance policy, around 14 photos of us with just us and other people, and then letters that had mine and my wife's name from her family back home. It didn't seem like a lot in the moment but we were approved and the lady was very nice about everything. Don't worry if you don't have all of this stuff yet. It will come in time. If you need more but don't have financial proof, you can always ask family and friends who know you to write letters validating your relationship. Hope this helps :)


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sunshinelove said:

I have heard that those doing the interviews are understanding when it comes to new couples having evidence of a relationship. My wife and I are married just over a year and did our interview yesterday and submitted a joint tax return, bank statements with both of our names on it, a life insurance policy, around 14 photos of us with just us and other people, and then letters that had mine and my wife's name from her family back home. It didn't seem like a lot in the moment but we were approved and the lady was very nice about everything. Don't worry if you don't have all of this stuff yet. It will come in time. If you need more but don't have financial proof, you can always ask family and friends who know you to write letters validating your relationship. Hope this helps :)

Like I said we live in different countries so there are no joint tax returns and stuff like that...

we did send a letter from a friend  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-mingle financial stuff  is not possible since you both not living together yet. To pass USCIS stage is actually is easy, the hard part is the final interview with CO. So just gather as much as you can : before married and after married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's totally understandable if you don't live her yet. Since you can't have financial proof, I'd send in a lot of photos and have your family and friends write letters talking about your relationship and any letters you've received with both your names on them. You can also submit copies of cards you two have given each other along with screenshots of your conversations spread across the 4 years. 


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Example: A beneficiary statement is a document which states who will receive insurance benefits if a spouse dies, etc........

Generating any legal document which connects both of you is a quality piece of evidence.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, lucy 242 said:

Like I said we live in different countries so there are no joint tax returns and stuff like that...

we did send a letter from a friend  

Did you get married after December 31st? 

 

Your husband can and should file taxes as being married (not single) if you were married BEFORE December 31st. If you were married in 2018, he needs to remember to file as married next year. You cannot file taxes as single if you are married. 

 

If you want to do a joint return, he can get an ITIN number for you (I got one for my spouse who lives overseas). If he doesnt want to file joint, he can do married-filing-separately. 

 

What country are you from? While your evidence may get you approved at a USCIS level, some countries are harder to get a visa through at a consular level. Certain "higher fraud" countries may see marriage during a brief visit without other visits prior to interview as a big concern. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

Did you get married after December 31st? 

 

Your husband can and should file taxes as being married (not single) if you were married BEFORE December 31st. If you were married in 2018, he needs to remember to file as married next year. You cannot file taxes as single if you are married. 

 

If you want to do a joint return, he can get an ITIN number for you (I got one for my spouse who lives overseas). If he doesnt want to file joint, he can do married-filing-separately. 

 

What country are you from? While your evidence may get you approved at a USCIS level, some countries are harder to get a visa through at a consular level. Certain "higher fraud" countries may see marriage during a brief visit without other visits prior to interview as a big concern. 

We got married in Jan 2018

my husband is not filing any tax return because he is currently not working, he is taking care of his sick dad

His mom is going to be my co sponsor 

I am from Sweden

Should I visit him before the interview? is that a good idea?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cases out of Sweden are usually not thought of as high fraud risk compared to some cases from countries in sub-Saharan Africa.  FWIW, all of the replies you received regarding finances and beneficiary statements in this thread so far is not something you should focus on.  As for making another visit prior to the interview, that is something you and your spouse need to decide on your own as a couple; with that being said, I always advocate getting together in-person when or if the opportunity presents itself.

 

I've posted my thoughts on your list items, my two cents on it at this point is not even worth that since you already filed the form but I'll give it anyway for the benefit of anyone else who reads this:

 

5 hours ago, lucy 242 said:

I sent about 15 photos (no wedding pics because we got married at city hall) - good evidence of time spent together in-person

chat transcripts ( 4 years) - shows ongoing communication

affidavit of support written by a friend - will carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file

a ring recept  - worthless, all this shows is that you purchased a ring, it means nothing in terms of a bona fide relationship

and a marriage certificate - hopefully you sent just the photocopy of the marriage certificate since a photocopy of the certificate is all that is needed when the petition is filed

 

 

 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ryan H said:

Cases out of Sweden are usually not thought of as high fraud risk compared to some cases from countries in sub-Saharan Africa.  FWIW, all of the replies you received regarding finances and beneficiary statements in this thread so far is not something you should focus on.  As for making another visit prior to the interview, that is something you and your spouse need to decide on your own as a couple; with that being said, I always advocate getting together in-person when or if the opportunity presents itself.

 

I've posted my thoughts on your list items, my two cents on it at this point is not even worth that since you already filed the form but I'll give it anyway for the benefit of anyone else who reads this:

 

 

 

Thank you, I hope everything will be ok with our case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Lucy,

Try not to worry. Like others have said, you won't be considered high risk for a fraudulent relationship as Sweden has a very high standard of living. 

I understand about finances being tight but could you open a savings account together? With online banking it is very simple to save. Just a small amount saved each week or month shows you are planning ahead with each other. It will also give you a financial buffer and is a good habit to get in to as a couple. Check with your bank about the best options as there are tax laws etc. to abide by in different countries. 

As for visiting each other, some airlines have sales at certain times of the year. Keep an eye on price comparison sites for flight deals. Virgin Atlantic usually have a sale in March/April (half price flights last year) and Norwegian are much cheaper but may not fly to an airport near you or your husband. Flying during holiday periods is way more expensive. Ask for money for birthdays or as a wedding gift, instead of presents, to go towards meeting up. A year apart sounds horrible when you've just got married. Definitely try to have a vacation together!

Wishing you all the best.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, fip & jim said:

Hi Lucy,

Try not to worry. Like others have said, you won't be considered high risk for a fraudulent relationship as Sweden has a very high standard of living. 

I understand about finances being tight but could you open a savings account together? With online banking it is very simple to save. Just a small amount saved each week or month shows you are planning ahead with each other. It will also give you a financial buffer and is a good habit to get in to as a couple. Check with your bank about the best options as there are tax laws etc. to abide by in different countries. 

As for visiting each other, some airlines have sales at certain times of the year. Keep an eye on price comparison sites for flight deals. Virgin Atlantic usually have a sale in March/April (half price flights last year) and Norwegian are much cheaper but may not fly to an airport near you or your husband. Flying during holiday periods is way more expensive. Ask for money for birthdays or as a wedding gift, instead of presents, to go towards meeting up. A year apart sounds horrible when you've just got married. Definitely try to have a vacation together!

Wishing you all the best.

 

It's not just finances, it's also elderly parents, his mom is sick and my dad is recovering from a stroke, my mom died recently from cancer (my dad got a stroke after she died) and I'm an only child, so everything is on me, things are not so easy, can't just leave and go on a vacation or a visit, that's why I prefer to just wait till after the interview, hoping that things will settle by then, but super stressed about not enough evidence..

Edited by lucy 242

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, lucy 242 said:

It's not just finances, it's also elderly parents, his mom is sick and my dad is recovering from a stroke and I'm an only child, things are not so easy, can't just leave and go on a vacation or a visit, that's why I prefer to just wait till after the interview, hoping that things will settle by then, but super stressed about not enough evidence..

No, I know. I have kids so I can't leave when I want either. It is achievable with planning. Those other factors will be contributing to your stress so take care. Can someone take over your caring duties so you can recharge? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×