Jump to content
NeneGirl

Petition I-130 and Adjustment of Status I-485

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have an Immediate Relative (Mother, 84 years old) who's on a Tourist Visa - B2, been here for 3 weeks and she's approved to stay for another 6 months until November 2018.

She's been here before for five months in May 2016 to October 2016.

1. I would like to find out how soon can I apply for change of her Visa Status to an LPR?

2. Does the 30/60/90 days rule apply ?  If 90 days, would that have enough time to process all the paperwork before her Visa expires on November 2018?

3. Are Immediate Relative exempted from the 30/60/90 day rule for adjustment of status?

 

Thank you for your kind attention .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×