Jump to content
Chu Chu Train

Exam by PTSD will affect my application for U.S Citizenship ?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi To whom it may help,

 

I used to be a VICTIM of Domestic Violence case in year of 2013. I got sever injuries and the defendant was got charged by felony.

Since I was a victim, therefore, I have to show my physical and mental injuries medical reports to both criminal and civil courts/judge.

 

During the court progress, I have seen family counseling and Psychiatrist and got exam with PTSD (Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder).

My PTSD exam report still save and record in Criminal court under my name/SSN.

The Psychiatrist prescribed few medicines for me to take while I was under one year individual counseling therapy.

 

Since I am going to apply for my N400, U.S citizenship & naturalization by August of this year and I have saw the following question list on N400

"Have you ever been declared legally incompetent or been confined to a mental institution ?"

Do I need to concern about this ? Should I answer yes or no for this questions ? 

 

Actually, I NEVER stay in any mental hospital and I have already stop my medication with Dr's approval.

Now, I have still continue my counseling session with my Psychiatrist once a month.

 

Would this affect my application for becoming a U.S citizen ? Would like affect my interview with immigration officer? 

Does Immigration going to check my Medical Records by using my SSN ?

Should I STOP my counseling session with my Psychiatrist ?

 

Can anyone please help and advise ?

 

Thanks,

Train.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you've never been declared legally incompetent (by a judge) and haven't been in a mental institution (you haven't), the answer is a simple NO. 

Don't stop your counseling sessions! Being treated for PTSD or being treated for any other physical affliction have no bearing on your eligibility for citizenship.  


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

8 minutes ago, Chu Chu Train said:

Do I need to concern about this ? Should I answer yes or no for this questions ? 

Based on what you posted, I would say you could legally and correctly answer "No".

 

-Retired RN with experience in MH


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×