Jump to content
NeXuS

DS-260 Immigrant Visa - Abroad Interview or Us ?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

i wanted to find out if you have applied for the DS-260 abroad are you able to visit the United States to attend the Applicant Interview or do you need to attend your Local Consulate? 

 

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The immigrant visa interview is always done outside the US.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa are you even applying for?

And you should check your embassy appointment schedule. How are we suppose to know when do you have available appointment? 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, NeXuS said:

I plan on moving to the United states to Join my family, the process has taken very long. How much longer after the Ds-260 has been submitted do you think ill have to wait for an Interview locally in my country?

It  is difficult to estimate.  NVC must complete their tasks, medical exam must be completed, and an interview date must be available and scheduled.  It could take several months(based on my personal experience).  Then an extended administrative processing time could extend that......

In what country are you residing?


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Country : South Africa

 Currently on F2b, i-130 was approved. Priority day was Sept 2011.

DS-260 submitted. Leaving the country now to wait for the interview in the US, surley it can be processed in the United States?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, it can't be processed in the US. I think maybe you misunderstand what the interview is for. It is to determine whether you qualify for an immigrant visa to enter the US. You can't apply for a visa within the US. If approved at or after the interview, the visa is placed in your passport and, upon entry to the US, it is stamped and functions as a temporary green card until your official one arrives in the mail. 

 

You can enter on another visa but you will need to return for your interview if you wish to establish residency and get a green card. Are you coming in on a visitor visa? If so, also remember that the officer at the US entry point will determine the length of your stay and they will put that date in your passport. If you overstay that date, you could encounter a problem at your immigrant visa interview.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NeXuS said:

Leaving the country now to wait for the interview in the US, surley it can be processed in the United States?

That isn't how it works.....You can not wait inside the US to interview for a visa which allows you to enter the US....and you can not enter the US via a non-immigrant route with the intent to remain in the US and adjust your status.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you tsabas, yes I have a visitors visa that will be valid for the next 3 years. I know you can only stay for the duration of the i-94.i don't want to screw up my status. I have heard stories of people getting green cards and overdoing there stay. I'd like to go about it the right way. 

 

 

Any possible Visa's I can go over on legally while I wait and then return for the interview?

 

 

I get what you are saying missileman.

5 hours ago, tsabbas said:

No, it can't be processed in the US. I think maybe you misunderstand what the interview is for. It is to determine whether you qualify for an immigrant visa to enter the US. You can't apply for a visa within the US. If approved at or after the interview, the visa is placed in your passport and, upon entry to the US, it is stamped and functions as a temporary green card until your official one arrives in the mail. 

 

You can enter on another visa but you will need to return for your interview if you wish to establish residency and get a green card. Are you coming in on a visitor visa? If so, also remember that the officer at the US entry point will determine the length of your stay and they will put that date in your passport. If you overstay that date, you could encounter a problem at your immigrant visa interview.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, NeXuS said:

 

 

Any possible Visa's I can go over on legally while I wait and then return for the interview?

 

 

 

 

You can go over on your visitor visa. You just have to return for your interview or before your I-94 expires, whichever is first. But if you've already completed the DS-260, your interview must be getting close. Has the petitioner sent the documents to NVC yet (I-864 and civil docs)? 

 

Entering on a visitor visa with the intent to stay is not allowed and any overstay will cause you a problem. There are certain situations one can change status in the US but, even if you managed to qualify, you would be paying a lot more money for the new set of paperwork (NVC process is not used in this case) and won't get a green card for many more months yet, maybe more than a year. The immigrant visa gives you the green card upon entry to the US. Seems like you're close enough to that you'd just want to wait it out. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, NeXuS said:

Hi everyone,

 

i wanted to find out if you have applied for the DS-260 abroad are you able to visit the United States to attend the Applicant Interview or do you need to attend your Local Consulate? 

 

Thanks

 

LOL

 

No, you gotta do the medical bring a police cert and interview at your overseas consulate.  Visas aren't issued in the US.  You're already there.  Visas are to enter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, NeXuS said:

. I have heard stories of people getting green cards and overdoing there stay. I'd like to go about it the right way. 

 

 

I am not aware of a situation where a green card holder can overdo their stay. 

 

You can visit the US if they let you in but to get an immigrant visa attached to a page in your passport you gotta have that done at the embassy or consulate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled out old Form DS OF -230.  Before computers.  From what I recall,  once all paperwork is filed with the US consulate, I had to wait for medical and interview.  Could not enter US till then.  I had my interview at US consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, tsabbas said:

You can go over on your visitor visa. You just have to return for your interview or before your I-94 expires, whichever is first. But if you've already completed the DS-260, your interview must be getting close. Has the petitioner sent the documents to NVC yet (I-864 and civil docs)? 

 

Entering on a visitor visa with the intent to stay is not allowed and any overstay will cause you a problem. There are certain situations one can change status in the US but, even if you managed to qualify, you would be paying a lot more money for the new set of paperwork (NVC process is not used in this case) and won't get a green card for many more months yet, maybe more than a year. The immigrant visa gives you the green card upon entry to the US. Seems like you're close enough to that you'd just want to wait it out. 

 

Petitioner is submitting the  DS-260 tomorrow. 

 

Yeah I hear you man, don't want to go spend more money if I'm so close. Does one need to be in the current residing country or can one be in let's say Europe and go to a consulate there? This qualifies for being out of the US so surley the interview can be done in let's say Germany's US embassy?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Dee elle said:

There is a lot more paperwork you have to do first before you get to the interview stage. Have you read the guides and started to get the paperwork together? .. this stage is all about you.. the beneficiary... not about the petitioner.. the DS 260 is just the first bit.. 

To be honest with you all the documents submitted already are police clearance, photographs financial support evidence which I think is the i-864. All of it has been done through an immigration lawyer 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×