Jump to content
Qvint

Abandoning green card application

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

 

Me and my family (wife and daughter, US citizens) and I’m from Scandinavia.

 

After a few months in the states we decided to stay. I contacted a lawyer and he recommended to overstay my Esta 90+ days, adjust status and file for the greencard application. 

 

It’s now been over 8 months since we applied, no words from Uscis. I got a emergency adcance parole so I could se my mother. Now my mother has cancer and we want to move back to Scandinavia. 

 

I wonder, if I tell the USCIS that I abandon my application - will I be able to re-enter the US on a esta in the future? I’m pretty sure one of the questions on the Esta is if you’ve overstayed any visas in the us before... my lawyer was not sure if I would.

 

Best!

 

Qvint

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree B2 will be needed.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
28 minutes ago, Qvint said:

Hi!

 

Me and my family (wife and daughter, US citizens) and I’m from Scandinavia.

 

After a few months in the states we decided to stay. I contacted a lawyer and he recommended to overstay my Esta 90+ days, adjust status and file for the greencard application. 

 

It’s now been over 8 months since we applied, no words from Uscis. I got a emergency adcance parole so I could se my mother. Now my mother has cancer and we want to move back to Scandinavia. 

 

I wonder, if I tell the USCIS that I abandon my application - will I be able to re-enter the US on a esta in the future? I’m pretty sure one of the questions on the Esta is if you’ve overstayed any visas in the us before... my lawyer was not sure if I would.

 

Best!

 

Qvint

Agree with other people about ESTA, and it will be hard to get a B2 again as it will look like you are coming back to adjust status again. Also it doesn't sound like you want to PERMANENTLY move back to Scandinavia. Why don't you use your advance parole to travel there, come back here for at least your interview, then after you get your greencard if you want to be in Scandinavia apply for a re-entry permit that lets you live outside the country for up to 2 years (with some caveats)? Nothing here is meant to suggest abandoning ties here and therefore not really residing in the US but if you ever plan on living in the US in the next 2-3 years this is the way to go. 

 

Also get a new lawyer - he guided you to overstay and then he doesn't even know that an overstay means you can never use ESTA again. He seems bad at his job. 

Edited by Teemo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

OP-  If you abandon your AOS, what are the chances the CO and CBP will even allow you to enter the US via a B2?  If you overstayed once, you will be an extremely high risk of doing the same next time.

The only way to know is to try, although yeah...a recent past overstay + recent AOS application is a strong signal of immigrant intent.

 

@Teemo's suggestion to re-enter via AP and get the green card then re-entry permit could work, although it also has a few caveats (and the I-131 fee + potential traveling to the US to file it and/or do biometrics) involved. That said, if one does not intend to live in the US permanently, a green card really isn't the best option IMO. It may give the OP more time to think it over, though.

Another option is to get the green card then formally abandon it abroad (I-407). That usually acts as a good sign of not having immigrant intent.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Qvint said:

Thanks for all the awnsers! 

 

We do not intend to move back to the US. I’m sure, but I really want to be able to come back to visit my wifes and daughters family! 

Then you should abandon your AOS.  Green Cards are for living in the US.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

ESTA and the VWP are gone because you violated US immigration laws by overstaying.

 

Overstaying with a prior AOS attempt means you are unlikely to get a non-immigrant B-2 visa.

 

Your choice to overstay and then abandon AOS will have consequences; you will have an incredibly difficult time back to the US on a non-immigrant basis.  By abandoning the AOS, you will have accumulated more than 180 days of unlawful presence, so that means an automatic 3 years ban.  

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Jojo92122 said:

ESTA and the VWP are gone because you violated US immigration laws by overstaying.

 

Overstaying with a prior AOS attempt means you are unlikely to get a non-immigrant B-2 visa.

 

Your choice to overstay and then abandon AOS will have consequences; you will have an incredibly difficult time back to the US on a non-immigrant basis.  By abandoning the AOS, you will have accumulated more than 180 days of unlawful presence, so that means an automatic 3 years ban.  

Does that mean I can get an Esta after 3 years? A three year ban would be fine, not for ever though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Qvint said:

Does that mean I can get an Esta after 3 years? A three year ban would be fine, not for ever though...

No. You can NEVER get ESTA again. ESTA is gone forever for you. You can only get B2 which is a very slim chance. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, britishandusa said:

No. You can NEVER get ESTA again. ESTA is gone forever for you. You can only get B2 which is a very slim chance. 

Okay! Sounds promising.

 

would it increase my chances if I waited until my greencard arrived and then abandoned my greencard?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×