Jump to content
Akhilvaliyil

Affidavit of Support question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Just had a question. I am a US citizen and have applied for my wife's immigrant visa. Her interview date is on 17th July; received the letter a week ago. I just finished my undergraduate studies and dont have a job (MBBS; doctor) but I have a joint sponsor with a $100K + salary. Will this go through? We intend to immigrate and do PG there in US. 

 

Hoping for some insight to this. 

 

Thank you! 

 

Akhil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Akhilvaliyil said:

Hi All,

Just had a question. I am a US citizen and have applied for my wife's immigrant visa. Her interview date is on 17th July; received the letter a week ago. I just finished my undergraduate studies and dont have a job (MBBS; doctor) but I have a joint sponsor with a $100K + salary. Will this go through? We intend to immigrate and do PG there in US. 

 

Hoping for some insight to this. 

 

Thank you! 

 

Akhil

It should go through but again end of the day it is at the discretion of the CO. Worst situation they may ask you to show some proof of re-establishing your domicile in US. 


My timeline

6-16-17 I-130 sent 

6-20-17 received NOA 1 Texas Service Center

1-24-18 NOA 2 approved 

2-23-18 NVC Received my case

3-30-18 Case Number Assigned

4-3-18 Welcome Letter email from NVC

4-4-18 Paid AOS and IV Fees 

4-10-18 Sent AOS package and Civil Documents 

4-11-18 NVC Processed all fees and Completed D260 form 

4-12-18 NVC Received packet 

4-13-18 NVC Scanned all documents

4-25-18 Case Complete at NVC ("At NVC")

4-26-18 Interview Scheduled (I called to find out :P

4-28-18 Received P4 from NVC

6-15-18 Interview Date! :jest:

221G given on interview

6-26-18 Issued (Finally!)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/6/2018 at 9:09 AM, Akhilvaliyil said:

Hi All,

Just had a question. I am a US citizen and have applied for my wife's immigrant visa. Her interview date is on 17th July; received the letter a week ago. I just finished my undergraduate studies and dont have a job (MBBS; doctor) but I have a joint sponsor with a $100K + salary. Will this go through? We intend to immigrate and do PG there in US. 

 

Hoping for some insight to this. 

 

Thank you! 

 

Akhil

Your circumstances are exactly why joint sponsors are allowed.  If your joint sponsor is married, make sure the spouse provides an I-864a as well.  Of course, you are the primary sponsor providing your own I-864.

 

Note that you have not applied for any visa.  You've filed a petition.  Your spouse will apply for a visa.  Your spouse will "immigrate" not "we".  A US Citizen cannot "immigrate" to the US.  You just "relocate".


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×