Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey you beautiful people,

Here is the situation. I (American) just got married to my love (Swedish) and we currently live in Sweden but are looking to move back to Colorado as soon as possible. I "think" that I have found everything but I want to run it by you guys to see what I am missing for the CR1 petition. 
*I-130
*I-130A
*G-1145
*Cover Letter
*Copy of US Birth Certificate or US Passport
*Copy of Marriage Certificate (in English)
*Divorce Documents (she was previously married)
*2 Passport photos of me
*2 Passport photos of her
*Evidence of a Bonafide Marriage............. (not sure what all to gather for this)

And should be sent to 
      USCIS
      P.O. Box 804625
      Chicago, IL 60680-4107

And must we pay before we send the application or after we are approved? 

I am really sorry if this seems a bit annoying, but I want to be crystal clear when sending in all of this information. Any links or official websites would be greatly appreciated!
Thank you and Cheers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you need to send copy of the original documents and attach a translation into English of said documents

 

for example, you need to send copy of her divorce decree in the original language and the translation into English, if your marriage certificate is in another language, you send copy of the marriage certificate and a translation into English of said document.

 

the form needs to be sent with payment, immigration won't process the form without payment, check or money order is what they accept

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to IR1/CR1 process and procedures from what visa do I need~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, aleful said:

hi

 

you need to send copy of the original documents and attach a translation into English of said documents

 

for example, you need to send copy of her divorce decree in the original language and the translation into English, if your marriage certificate is in another language, you send copy of the marriage certificate and a translation into English of said document.

 

the form needs to be sent with payment, immigration won't process the form without payment, check or money order is what they accept

 

 

All correct but payment is a bit more complicated than simply check or money order.  The questions indicate they have not yet become A-Students of the I-130 instructions.  Doing so is critical to any ultimate success.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/6/2018 at 12:39 PM, pushbrk said:

All correct but payment is a bit more complicated than simply check or money order.  The questions indicate they have not yet become A-Students of the I-130 instructions.  Doing so is critical to any ultimate success.

Hi There

I see you replying to lot of VJ memebers :) 

A quick question please, in the same order above : my husband is US citizen, we didn't include my Birth certificate (beneficiary) in our i130 Package, is that an issue?

Thank you in advance for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, CappuccinoMo said:

Hi There

I see you replying to lot of VJ memebers :) 

A quick question please, in the same order above : my husband is US citizen, we didn't include my Birth certificate (beneficiary) in our i130 Package, is that an issue?

Thank you in advance for your help

You're fine. The beneficiary's birth certificate isn't needed for the I-130 petition*. It will be needed later (for the visa).

 

*provided that the beneficiary isn't in the USA already.

Edited by fdhs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, CappuccinoMo said:

Hi There

I see you replying to lot of VJ memebers :) 

A quick question please, in the same order above : my husband is US citizen, we didn't include my Birth certificate (beneficiary) in our i130 Package, is that an issue?

Thank you in advance for your help

Same answer.   Become an A-student of the I-130 instructions to find your answer.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Find what you can for evidence of bona fide...pictures, emails, text messages, receipts, flight information, affidavit letter from a friend or relative, etc. My petition was approved after 7 months and we added a letter from my mother, stating she knew we were getting married and that she knew my husband, as well as a pre-marital class we took. 

Also, you need to pay the fee at the same time as the rest of the package. We sent a cheque with our application. 


Service Center: Nebraska Service Center

Consulate: Montreal, Canada

Marriage: 2017-05-08

i130 Sent: 2017-07-07

i130 NOA1: 2017-07-12

i130 NOA2: 2018-02-15

NVC Received: 2018-03-07

Case Number Received: 2018-05-10

Send AOS Package: 2018-05-23

Send IV Package: 2018-07-19

Case Completed at NVC: 2018-07-26

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×