Jump to content
Beckbeck

B1/B2 Visa 1 denied, 3 accepted HELP!

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone, 

 

My husband and I are planning to have our wedding this summer in July of 2018. My husband's family is in Cambodia and applied for B1/B2 tourist visa's for our wedding. HIs parents, 1 aunt, and 1 niece all applied. His niece is the only one who can speak English, but she was denied and the others approved. They said she didn't show significant ties to her home country. We are going to reapply right away, and I'm going to write an affidavit letter of support and have it notarized, also we are going to have her bring her school schedule showing her final exams are in July AFTER our wedding, and that she must come back to complete her University and graduate. Also we are showing that she is working in the family business and wants to stay in the business. My question is, would it be helpful to also say she is engaged to be married in Cambodia, even though she isn't? And, is there anything else I can do to help her attain the tourist visa besides sending the letter of support and preparing her for how to answer the questions to convince them she wants and needs to come back to Cambodia? Thanks in advance for any help or advice!!! 

 

Becky

Edited by Beckbeck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

it doesn't matter, they won't take into consideration your letter. she has to show strong ties to her country. if nothing has changed since the last time, she will have most likely the same outcome

 

plus the more you try to help her, it would only likely hinder her, because she would have stronger ties here than her country

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is done. She should not waste her time because applying shortly after being denied will end in another denial. Having 2 denials is not good if she ever wants to try again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At least his Parents and Aunt will be able to attend.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Thank you for your advice. I am considering filing form I-134, affidavit of support for her. Thoughts? Also and my husband and I do not live in the U.S., so I'm not sure that her ties with me would make a difference. We are also planning to provide proof of employment for the factory where she is working. Not sure if this will help, but we are going to try again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Beckbeck said:

Hi, Thank you for your advice. I am considering filing form I-134, affidavit of support for her. Thoughts? Also and my husband and I do not live in the U.S., so I'm not sure that her ties with me would make a difference. We are also planning to provide proof of employment for the factory where she is working. Not sure if this will help, but we are going to try again!

Sorry, just saw this....

I don‘t quite jnderstand....where DO you live and what is the whole story here?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Beckbeck said:

Hi, Thank you for your advice. I am considering filing form I-134, affidavit of support for her. Thoughts? Also and my husband and I do not live in the U.S., so I'm not sure that her ties with me would make a difference. We are also planning to provide proof of employment for the factory where she is working. Not sure if this will help, but we are going to try again!

(A) an I134 can do more than harm than good but

(B) if you don’t live in the US an I134 is meaningless anyway 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Beckbeck said:

Hi, Thank you for your advice. I am considering filing form I-134, affidavit of support for her. Thoughts? Also and my husband and I do not live in the U.S., so I'm not sure that her ties with me would make a difference. We are also planning to provide proof of employment for the factory where she is working. Not sure if this will help, but we are going to try again!

The affidavit of support means nothing. Legally it can't be enforced. You have to understand that visitor visas are issued because of the circumstances of the applicant, not the applicant's friends and family. There is nothing you can do to ensure she gets a visa. These things happen. This is your niece but do you know how many actual parents couldn't attend their children's wedding because they couldn't get a visitor visa. It is one of the harsh truths about immigration but we see it all the time.

 

She can apply again but the best advice is for your family to hope for the best but be prepared for your niece not to be able to attend, just in case.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Beckbeck said:

My question is, would it be helpful to also say she is engaged to be married in Cambodia, even though she isn't? 

 

Becky

Lying would not be helpful.

 

As an American, do you think it's okay for people to lie to get visas to come to the US? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have the wedding where she can visit would also be an option.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Beckbeck said:

My question is, would it be helpful to also say she is engaged to be married in Cambodia, even though she isn't?

Absolutely not!   That could create a dreadful chain of events.  The most and most beneficial thing you can do is to help her with quality evidence of strong ties to her country.  School/work commitments/schedules, responsibilities which dictate her return to her country, etc. 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like others said, this happens all the time. It's your nice anyways. My mother, who did not have a tourist visa that that time, could not make it to my wedding and it did suck but I had to suck it up and continue. We did skype. Trying right away after her denial will make her look desperate. Unfortunately many times not all our families can be present at such important event.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×