Jump to content

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All.  I know that every case is individual and etc. But we are planning an overseas honeymoon once we cross that bridge, and I was wondering how long on average it takes to process all steps- AOS, getting a work permit, green cards and etc. before you are able to leave the country legally and come back legally without a headache? 

Somewhere I read it takes 10-12 moths for AOS and receiving a green card, which would mean I'd have to stay stateside for at least a year before we take our honeymoon trip? somewhere it said 3-4 months. It is confusing. 

 

The thing is, this would affect our plans for the nearest future which is why I am concerned. Thank you!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could always apply for Advanced Parole and submit that application at the same time---that would allow you to travel/re-enter the US (without the presumption of automatically abandoning your application) while your AOS is pending.  AP takes about 3-4 months to process.

 

Or, have a small "weekend" honeymoon somewhere nice in the US and save the overseas trip for later.

Edited by Going through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Going through said:

You could always apply for Advanced Parole and submit that application at the same time---that would allow you to travel/re-enter the US (without the presumption of automatically abandoning your application) while your AOS is pending.

Thank you. Would a honeymoon trip be a sufficient reason for advanced parole request? Some stories also say that advance parole would also take 4-6 months to process. I am clueless, so any info would be very helpful,.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Nevad@ said:

Would a honeymoon trip be a sufficient reason for advanced parole request?

Yes.  Although with AP with pending AOS, you don't need to list a reason unless the forms have changed recently.

Edited by Going through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply for Advanced Parole. You can apply at the same time you submit your AOS forms, and it's no cost when you do it at the same time. You also do not have to have a reason to apply for AP; it isn't like an expedition request where you have to validate why. AP can take around 3 to 4 months, on average, opposed to AOS which can take twice that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Paul & Mallory said:

Apply for Advanced Parole. You can apply at the same time you submit your AOS forms, and it's no cost when you do it at the same time. You also do not have to have a reason to apply for AP; it isn't like an expedition request where you have to validate why. AP can take around 3 to 4 months, on average, opposed to AOS which can take twice that.

Now it makes more sense, for some reason I thought there has to be a solid reason. So, basically I can travel outside of US as long as I have an AP even though the AOS is still being processed.

Edited by Nevad@

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Nevad@ said:

Now it makes more sense, for some reason I thought there has to be a solid reason. So, basically I can travel outside of US as long as I have an AP even though the AOS is still being processed.

Yes it is kind of confusing at first but once it is all laid out in front of you then the clarity happens. But if you send off for AP with your AOS make sure you know it is taking roughly about 4  months right now to get it back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just realized that I completed the I-131 incorrectly, and the completed example on this site did the same thing I did.

 

You can skip Part 4 if you are applying for Non-DACA AP.  That means, no explanation required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Nevad@ said:

Now it makes more sense, for some reason I thought there has to be a solid reason. So, basically I can travel outside of US as long as I have an AP even though the AOS is still being processed.

Just be aware that in some field offices, GC processing and approval has gone faster than EAD and AP approvals.  We got the GC before the other two.  Luck of the draw I guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Talako said:

Just be aware that in some field offices, GC processing and approval has gone faster than EAD and AP approvals.  We got the GC before the other two.  Luck of the draw I guess.

That is has been really weird to say the least.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Talako said:

Just be aware that in some field offices, GC processing and approval has gone faster than EAD and AP approvals.  We got the GC before the other two.  Luck of the draw I guess.

oh interesting! So, in that case the person would still need an advance parole to leave and return or having a green card is enough?

 

I though green card is the last document you receive after everything :huh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Nevad@ said:

oh interesting! So, in that case the person would still need an advance parole to leave and return or having a green card is enough?

 

I though green card is the last document you receive after everything :huh:

No, once you get the GC or the Green Card then that is that and you do not need the advance parole at all. The GC is the finished product so to speak.

Edited by cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Nevad@ said:

oh interesting! So, in that case the person would still need an advance parole to leave and return or having a green card is enough?

 

I though green card is the last document you receive after everything :huh:

Correct Green Card beats the others.. but they are processed  by different departments... usually the EAD AP processing happens much faster than the GC.. hence most peoples experience of receiving the EAP AP cards long before the GC itself. 

Edited by Dee elle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Nevad@ said:

oh interesting! So, in that case the person would still need an advance parole to leave and return or having a green card is enough?

 

I though green card is the last document you receive after everything :huh:

As others have pointed out, EAD and AP are temporary measures as the GC is being processed.  So once the GC is received, the other two are no longer valid.

 

While our GC was received fairly quickly, other offices are really slow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion, (and for anyone else reading this thinking about whether they should apply for AP or not) AP is always good to submit when filing the AOS concurrently even if you don't have any travel plans in the near future. 

 

Too many people have been caught unawares by real emergencies back home and all of a sudden need to travel for a funeral, sick relative etc.  One less stressful thing to worry about if one gets it out of the way in the beginning, so-to-speak.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×