Jump to content
mikedee

CR-1 Application queries

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I recently married my US wife after a 2.5 year relationship and we are looking at the options for me to move to the US from the UK. I can't seem to find an answer to some questions, so looking for a little help please

 

Assuming our CR-1 application is successful, is there a timeframe during which I the beneficiary, am compelled to make that move? Of course I want to move asap but there will be things to tie up here such as notice to serve at work etc., which I wouldn't want to do before we were (almost) sure I'm welcome in the US.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, mikedee said:

Hi,

 

I recently married my US wife after a 2.5 year relationship and we are looking at the options for me to move to the US from the UK. I can't seem to find an answer to some questions, so looking for a little help please

 

Assuming our CR-1 application is successful, is there a timeframe during which I the beneficiary, am compelled to make that move? Of course I want to move asap but there will be things to tie up here such as notice to serve at work etc., which I wouldn't want to do before we were (almost) sure I'm welcome in the US.

 

Thanks

Yes, the visa has an expiration date of  6 mos. You must enter on or before that date  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife's CR-1 visa had an expiration date of 4 months after it was issued (5 months after her medical).....


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, mikedee said:

On another point, could it be a problem for the application if we didn't apply for a fiancé visa and just got married on an ESTA in the US?

Not a problem as long as you leave the US after your marriage.  You will have to wait out the CR-1 process in your country.

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is illegal and considered visa fraud to enter the US via a non-immigrant visa with intent to marry, stay, and adjust status.  However (as I said above), you can legally enter the US via ESTA, marry, and leave to wait out the CR-1 process in your country.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One point... if you have unfinished business, you are free to travel back any time after coming in.  Once you come in, you activate your status as a permanent resident. Unlike a K1 visa, you aren't restricted from traveling abroad right away.  You just may want to keep the trip short.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, mikedee said:

Many thanks, either of those periods are easily manageable.

On another point, could it be a problem for the application if we didn't apply for a fiancé visa and just got married on an ESTA in the US?

A fiancé visa is to come, get married, don't leave, apply for greencard.  You are fine marrying and applying for a spouse visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No special visa is required for marriage in the USA.  The fiancee visa is for marriage AND immigration on the same entry.  The spouse visa is for immigrating spouses.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I married in the US, came home and my wife petitioned for me in June last year.

 

All things being well, the whole process for me will have taken just under a year, if you bank on 12 to 14 months, there should be plenty of time to get stuff finalised in the UK.

 

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×