Jump to content
GaiaAlan

Wrongly assigned CR1 on POE on arrival after 2 yr marriage anniversary

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

i entered the US a day after my 2 year marriage anniversary so as per the uscis rules I should have got a 10 year green card. However the officer at the POE assigned a 2 yr CR1 green card that is up for removal of Conditions this April. Can I approach the USCIS now to get this corrected via an info pass appointment or some other way now or is going through the removal of conditions process my only way to go?

 

Thanks in advance,

Alan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, bakphx1@aol.com said:

You can get it corrected.  Make the appointment. 

 

Thanks for the reply - Infopass appointment you mean ?

Would it be an issue that my current CR1 green card is about to expire in 2 months time and the i90 process to get it corrected can take up to 6 months ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NikLR said:

Why did you not correct this asap? And an infopass is an appt at your local office.  This way you can send the I-90 and have a stamp in your passport that acts as a green card. 

I thought I have to mail the i90 form to a specified address - can I also just submit at my local uscis office via an info pass appointment?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

You correct this with an I-90, not an infopass appointment.  It's their mistake, so don't pay a fee.

Yes that’s what I thought - but when I mail the i90 out do I get any reply that automatically extends the end date to some date in the future (one year as in the case of removal of conditions ) while the card is being processed at their end ?

Edited by GaiaAlan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, GaiaAlan said:

I thought I have to mail the i90 form to a specified address - can I also just submit at my local uscis office via an info pass appointment?

No you need to mail it.  The only reason an infopass is being suggested is so that you have an I-551 stamp since you're worried about not having a green card.  Im have no idea if the uscis will send you an noa or not.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, NikLR said:

Why did you not correct this asap?

@GaiaAlan you didn't answer this question. You should have flagged this with a simple I-90 right after you received your GC with conditions. 

 

It will be interesting to see what response you get from USCIS after waiting almost 2 years to file for correction. Please keep us posted and good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Binna said:

@GaiaAlan you didn't answer this question. You should have flagged this with a simple I-90 right after you received your GC with conditions. 

 

It will be interesting to see what response you get from USCIS after waiting almost 2 years to file for correction. Please keep us posted and good luck.

Sorry I missed that question - it just slipped past our mind with the multiple relocations we have made.

I mean if we really have no other way then I can apply for the removal of conditions and pay up the 600+ fees for the same, but the original mistake was from their end so it would be ideal if it can be corrected with the lesser amount of paperwork + cost a correction would require as opposed to removal of conditions. I called uscis on their customer service number and understandably without actually seeing the documents they cannot advice much - the lady on the line did suggest making a infopass appnt and getting it first checked by a officer so the next course of action can be confirmed. My only worry is that once I go ahead with the i 90 route (if the officer at the local office also agrees) then how to do I retain my valid resident status with a green card that has an expired date.

You did mention a i551 stamp on my passport would serve that purpose - I assume I would have to make another infopass appointment to get that done some time after I submit the I 90 ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, NikLR said:

Why did you not correct this asap? And an infopass is an appt at your local office.  This way you can send the I-90 and have a stamp in your passport that acts as a green card. 

when you are granted a green card, you are granted the one from approval or POE, like if visa approved before the 2 year but you didn't enter to USA till after the 2 years wouldn't you still have to do the ROC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

when you are granted a green card, you are granted the one from approval or POE, like if visa approved before the 2 year but you didn't enter to USA till after the 2 years wouldn't you still have to do the ROC?

Nope. The 2 year anniversary threshold is from the date of obtaining LPR status. You obtain LPR status upon entry on an immigrant visa (or upon AOS approval if doing AOS instead).

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×