Jump to content
JennaL

B2 Visa in Administrative Processing for 14 months

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My fiancé applied for a B2 visa to come and visit me in the US back in December 2016. It has been about 14 months now that it has been in "administrative processing" and we have since become engaged.

 

We began our K1 fiancé visa process about one month ago, and I understand estimates for that process are now ranging between 9 - 12 months for approval/completion.

 

In the meantime, we are still holding out hope that his B2 visa will be approved and he will be allowed to come to the US for a visit while we wait on our K1 process. (We've met many times before, but always in a country other than the US.)

 

He is originally from Iran but has been a Norwegian citizen for over 15 years now. He has a steady job, no criminal record, and owns his own home in Norway, so I'm not sure why the 14 months of administrative processing.

 

He was also in the US for a visit back in 2012 before a visa was required for him, had no issues, and returned home to Norway as planned.

 

I am wondering if this has something to do with the fact that he originates from Iran which is now a banned country, even though he is now a citizen of a non-banned country.

 

We have reached out many times to the embassy where he had his interview and they have never been willing to give us any further information other than to "just wait."

 

Surely someone at the embassy knows the exact reason his case has been in administrative processing for so long and what it will take to approve or deny it, we just can not get them to tell us that info.

 

Has anyone else experienced anything similar or know of any other contacts who would be more forthcoming with information for us?

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went through your timeline. 14 months ago about would have been Mid December 2016. There was no such travel ban in affect at all until around February 2017, so he was already in AP for about two months before any travel ban was introduced, so while the travel ban(all versions to be taken into account) may have some affect now, the original AP was for something else I am guessing.

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, he could have travelled on an ESTA as a Norwegian citizen, but applied for B2? Is this because he wanted to stay longer than 90 days? Or is he ineligible for an ESTA for some reason? You mentioned he was in the US  in 2012 “before  a visa was required for him” - why would he need a visa?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Boiler said:

He is not eligible to use the VWP, I also assume it is due to his background.

 

Did not think it was possible to relinquish Iranian Citizenship?

Then I’m curious how he traveled in 2012 “before” he “required” a visa, if not on VWP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Boiler said:

I assume he did, different rules back then.

Vs Dec 2016 when he applied for a visa? Trump wasn’t president yet, what was different?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Obama

Who was also around in 2012. Not sure what dots I’m not connecting here. Was there a change to who could use VWP even if citizens of eligible countries under obama? Or was there something specific to this guy that made him need a visa? - , in which case it would probably also explain his long AP.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Who was also around in 2012. Not sure what dots I’m not connecting here. Was there a change to who could use VWP even if citizens of eligible countries under obama? Or was there something specific to this guy that made him need a visa? - , in which case it would probably also explain his long AP.

On December 18, 2015, the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015 (the Act) became law as part of the Consolidated Appropriations Act 2016. The Act, among other things, established new eligibility requirements for travel under the VWP. These new eligibility requirements do not bar travel to the United States. Instead, a traveler who does not meet the requirements must obtain a visa for travel to the United States, which generally includes an in-person interview at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Who was also around in 2012. Not sure what dots I’m not connecting here. Was there a change to who could use VWP even if citizens of eligible countries under obama? Or was there something specific to this guy that made him need a visa? - , in which case it would probably also explain his long AP.

https://uk.usembassy.gov/united-states-begins-implementation-of-changes-to-the-visa-waiver-program/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×