Jump to content

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, Taysuz said:

how do i file a spouse visa where to i go what forms do i file also do i have to be in the us?

It depends. What is your story? give us some background so we can help you.

If you are US citizen and your spouse never been to US, then you will start with form i-130 and i-130a

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, sibz said:

It depends. What is your story? give us some background so we can help you.

If you are US citizen and your spouse never been to US, then you will start with form i-130 and i-130a

Do i need to be in the us to file the i-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Taysuz said:

Do i need to be in the us to file the i-130

No, you did not need to be but are you coming back in US or are you staying there. Do you have address in US?  Also,  completed G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance so they can email you .

 

If you stay there until her visa, check if her country US Embassy does Direct Consular Filing 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

 

Here is more details about the first step

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

You need Form I-130 and I-130A

Form G-1145, so they will email you the notices

Assembling the I-130 Package: Checklist 
Forms and Documents (follow these assembly instructions. All supporting documents must be in English or be translated as noted here.):

1. Payment as required by USCIS. Use a personal check so you can track the payment. Money Orders are also accepted. Read the Guide to Paying USCIS Immigration Fees. $535
2. Cover Letter. Should include a description of what your are petitioning for (I-130), a table of contents (list everything in the packet). If you need additional room to explain your case, attach a separate sheet (list the attachment on the cover sheet). Make sure to sign and date the cover sheet.
3.

Form I-130: Petition for Alien Relative

Form I-130A: Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary

4. Copy of the full Birth certificate (front and back) for the US Citizen or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport. This is used to establish citizenship.
5. A copy of petitioner's proof of naturalization. (If applicable)
6. A copy of petitioner's proof of permanent residency. (If applicable)
   
7. A copy of your marriage certificate (If not in English then again get a translation)
8. If either you or your spouse were previously married, submit copies of documents showing that all prior marriages were legally terminated (court certified copies of the petitioner's and/or intending immigrant's divorce documents).
9. A copy of a prior spouse's death certificate. (If one or both of you were married before, and the prior spouse died)
10. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the petitioner. Write the full name on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of <Insert Name>". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130.
11. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the non-US Citzen spouse. Write the full name of the beneficiary on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of (insert name) ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130.
12.

Evidence of a bonafide marriage (see note below for what to include)

 

 

Note: Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage 
The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bonifide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:
1. Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or
2. A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or
3. Documentation showing co-mingling of financialresources; or
4. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, thepetitioner, and your spouse together; or
5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties havingpersonal knowledge of the bona fides of the maritalrelationship (Each affidavit must contain the full nameand address, date and place of birth of the person makingthe affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner ofbeneficiary, if any, and complete information and detailsexplaining how the person acquired his or herknowledge of your marriage); or
6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that thereis an ongoing marital union.
   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, sibz said:

No, you did not need to be but are you coming back in US or are you staying there. Do you have address in US?  Also,  completed G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance so they can email you .

 

If you stay there until her visa, check if her country US Embassy does Direct Consular Filing 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

 

Here is more details about the first step

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

You need Form I-130 and I-130A

Form G-1145, so they will email you the notices

Assembling the I-130 Package: Checklist 
Forms and Documents (follow these assembly instructions. All supporting documents must be in English or be translated as noted here.):

1. Payment as required by USCIS. Use a personal check so you can track the payment. Money Orders are also accepted. Read the Guide to Paying USCIS Immigration Fees. $535
2. Cover Letter. Should include a description of what your are petitioning for (I-130), a table of contents (list everything in the packet). If you need additional room to explain your case, attach a separate sheet (list the attachment on the cover sheet). Make sure to sign and date the cover sheet.
3.

Form I-130: Petition for Alien Relative

Form I-130A: Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary

4. Copy of the full Birth certificate (front and back) for the US Citizen or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport. This is used to establish citizenship.
5. A copy of petitioner's proof of naturalization. (If applicable)
6. A copy of petitioner's proof of permanent residency. (If applicable)
   
7. A copy of your marriage certificate (If not in English then again get a translation)
8. If either you or your spouse were previously married, submit copies of documents showing that all prior marriages were legally terminated (court certified copies of the petitioner's and/or intending immigrant's divorce documents).
9. A copy of a prior spouse's death certificate. (If one or both of you were married before, and the prior spouse died)
10. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the petitioner. Write the full name on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of <Insert Name>". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130.
11. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the non-US Citzen spouse. Write the full name of the beneficiary on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of (insert name) ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130.
12.

Evidence of a bonafide marriage (see note below for what to include)

 

 

Note: Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage 
The USCIS now requires that when filing an I-130 for a spouse that you include evidence of a bonifide marriage. They list examples of acceptable evidence as:
1. Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or
2. A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or
3. Documentation showing co-mingling of financialresources; or
4. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, thepetitioner, and your spouse together; or
5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties havingpersonal knowledge of the bona fides of the maritalrelationship (Each affidavit must contain the full nameand address, date and place of birth of the person makingthe affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner ofbeneficiary, if any, and complete information and detailsexplaining how the person acquired his or herknowledge of your marriage); or
6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that thereis an ongoing marital union.
   

And whould about the advicate of support? Do the spouse visa include the when i file kt when does it come into play also do i need to have a job in america what to i need to do to be a sponser

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Taysuz said:

And whould about the advicate of support? Do the spouse visa include the when i file kt when does it come into play also do i need to have a job in america what to i need to do to be a sponser

Are you filing IR1/CR1 or K1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Taysuz said:

What is the difference between IR1/CR1 and K-1

Marriage Based Visa Comparison Table
Visa Type Marital Status Approximate Time to get Visa Requires Adjustment of Status? Requires EAD to Work (with valid Visa and before AOS approved)? Requires AP to Travel Outside the US (with valid Visa and before AOS approved)? Approximate Total Time to become Legal Permanent Resident Approximate Total Cost (USCIS Petition, Visa, AOS if required) Extra Notes
K-1 Engaged 7 Months Yes Yes Yes 13 Months USD $1650 Must be married within 90 days of entry. AOS must be filed in order to gain Legal Permanent Resident status. Failure to file AOS before I-94 expires accrues out-of-status days.
K-3 Married 16 Months Yes Yes No 20.5 Months USD $1705 After entering the US, may file for AOS within two years or instead wait for I-130 to be approved and pursue IR-1 / CR-1 Visa.
IR-1 / CR-1 Married 13 Months No No (see note) No (see note) 13 Months USD $903 Visa holder automatically becomes a Legal Permanent Resident after entering the US. Can work and travel freely.
DCF
(IR-1 / CR-1)
Married 3 Months No No (see note) No (see note) 3 Months USD $945 US consulates typically only do this for US citizens who live overseas. DCF results in a IR-1 / CR-1 Visa.

are you married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Sal89 said:

He is a troll.

 

 

Is that what you say to everyone the need answer about getting into the us

6 minutes ago, Sal89 said:

Go to USCIS website, and do some research and read. Atleast have a basic info before creating forums. Do not expect spoon feeding. 

I this your the one who is spoon feeding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, sibz said:
Marriage Based Visa Comparison Table
Visa Type Marital Status Approximate Time to get Visa Requires Adjustment of Status? Requires EAD to Work (with valid Visa and before AOS approved)? Requires AP to Travel Outside the US (with valid Visa and before AOS approved)? Approximate Total Time to become Legal Permanent Resident Approximate Total Cost (USCIS Petition, Visa, AOS if required) Extra Notes
K-1 Engaged 7 Months Yes Yes Yes 13 Months USD $1650 Must be married within 90 days of entry. AOS must be filed in order to gain Legal Permanent Resident status. Failure to file AOS before I-94 expires accrues out-of-status days.
K-3 Married 16 Months Yes Yes No 20.5 Months USD $1705 After entering the US, may file for AOS within two years or instead wait for I-130 to be approved and pursue IR-1 / CR-1 Visa.
IR-1 / CR-1 Married 13 Months No No (see note) No (see note) 13 Months USD $903 Visa holder automatically becomes a Legal Permanent Resident after entering the US. Can work and travel freely.
DCF
(IR-1 / CR-1)
Married 3 Months No No (see note) No (see note) 3 Months USD $945 US consulates typically only do this for US citizens who live overseas. DCF results in a IR-1 / CR-1 Visa.

are you married?

Yes so i need to apply for I-130/I-130a, G-1145 and the cr-1 visa because we are married less then 2 years also can i file these all at once or does the cr-1 visa need to be separate from all 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Taysuz said:

Yes so i need to apply for I-130/I-130a, G-1145 and the cr-1 visa because we are married less then 2 years also can i file these all at once or does the cr-1 visa need to be separate from all 

Yes and read this. it gives you in detail

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/petition.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×