Jump to content
coolmind1414

Mom is here after filing for her green card

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I have filed for my parents green card few months back, and now I have received my mom's NVC welcome letter. I haven't received my dad's yet because they're asking for marriage cert from the authorized department from India, and we are working on to get that document.

 

now, my momis in US right now. and She's planning to stay for 4.5 months here.

 

 

Questions:

What should I do? Do I file adjustment of status?

What's filing fee to file I485 (i read $1225 but when I applied for my GC, I dint pay that much (or may be I did, not sure, been while)

Is 4.5 month stay is enough to file I485, get her biometrics, get her GC interview and get her GC?

 

Please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest to go to the consular interview. She entered with a NIV and there are new guidelines about filing for change of status in less than 90 days since entry. It is considered misrepresentation, and at that this point AOS will most likely take longer and you have to pay the fee. I wouldn't risk it, but that's me. Best wishes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~15 posts removed for TOS Violations and derailing this thread.  - Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.~~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this is not a good idea... I am a US Citizen and I applied for my parents GC back in Sept 2017 and we still have herd a word...they have there EAD and Advanced parole but even that is in the process of renewal... its taking for ever. if she only plans to stay here a little bit its better that she does all her process abroad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×