Jump to content
edsperfect

unmarried daughter pregnant

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is our problems. My wifes daughter is pregnant lost her job but is in line for an immigration visa since we applied January 2012 and looking atvthe visa bullitins feb 2011 is up now so she could be getting a notice to gather her paper work.  We were all going to just wait but unfortunatley the girl got pregnant, due in April, lost her job in Moscow and has no family in russia but does have an us visitors visa since she has been here at least a dozen times. She speaks perfect english, university educated and a brillient woman expcet when it comes to men. So whats new right.

 

My thought is she should come here now, have the baby and then apply for change of status.

 

Please indicate any problems or yor thoughts on the matter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Russ&Caro said:

It's not fraud, it's just not possible. A son/daughter can't adjust thru a parent.

the fraud is using non-immigrant visa with intent to immigrate by adjusting status.  so, it is fraud.  since she not IR of a usc, the fraud is not forgiven.  her preconceived immigrant intent would matter.

 

p.s.  a son or daughter can adjust through a parent.  lots of people do it when visa numbers available to them.  

Edited by BuiQuang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, edsperfect said:

Here is our problems. My wifes daughter is pregnant lost her job but is in line for an immigration visa since we applied January 2012 and looking atvthe visa bullitins feb 2011 is up now so she could be getting a notice to gather her paper work.  We were all going to just wait but unfortunatley the girl got pregnant, due in April, lost her job in Moscow and has no family in russia but does have an us visitors visa since she has been here at least a dozen times. She speaks perfect english, university educated and a brillient woman expcet when it comes to men. So whats new right.

 

My thought is she should come here now, have the baby and then apply for change of status.

 

Please indicate any problems or yor thoughts on the matter

problem is immigration fraud.  illegal to use visitor visa to enter us with intent to aos.  immigrant intent will not be forgiven since she not IR of USC.  it will end badly.

 

also, how she gonna pay for the birth?  if she uses public money, she become public charge and will affect her immigration.

 

bad. bad. bad.  extremely bad idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure that all the above is accurate. I read in the immigration section of US laws that if you are in US validly and recieve notification of interview for immigration visa you can go to US office somewhere and apply for adjustment of status and get it done here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Your problem is if she flies here pregnant they will NOT approve her staying until the child is born, she overstays then she no longer has status to adjust from.  They will most likely do the correct thing and turn her around on the next plane and cancel her visa for obvious misuse of the visitors visa.  If she uses public funds to deliver the child she will be denied the green card as a public charge , these things are NOT forgiven for adult children of USC or PR's as they are not immediate relatives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, edsperfect said:

I am not sure that all the above is accurate. I read in the immigration section of US laws that if you are in US validly and recieve notification of interview for immigration visa you can go to US office somewhere and apply for adjustment of status and get it done here

You will receive notification of interview when your PD will become current and you still have to wait at least 1 year for that. Looks like she'll have to give a birth in Moscow and then to add the baby as a derivative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, edsperfect said:

Well thanks all for the info. Yes shecwill just have to wait until next year to get her visa thanks

Only this way. Don't play here and don't commit any visa fraud. It will bite you much harder than you might think. Do the right thing and you'll be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Lain said:

You will receive notification of interview when your PD will become current and you still have to wait at least 1 year for that. Looks like she'll have to give a birth in Moscow and then to add the baby as a derivative.

 

There is no derivative for a grandchild.  You will have to think about the child's care needs and this immigration plan.  Your spouse may need to live with her daughter for a while.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Pinkrlion said:

There is no derivative for a grandchild.  You will have to think about the child's care needs and this immigration plan.  Your spouse may need to live with her daughter for a while.  

The derivative would be the beneficiary's child, not grandchild.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×