Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am confused with the required documentation to be submitted with the application.

 

The application states you need 2 photos, a copy of permanent resident card, and a photocopy of the marriage certificate.  everything else is to be brought to the interview.

 

The M-477 document checklist states that you must include with the application the above three along with bank statements, tax returns, birth certficates, ect.

 

Which is correct?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, jwcassidytx said:

I am confused with the required documentation to be submitted with the application.

 

The application states you need 2 photos, a copy of permanent resident card, and a photocopy of the marriage certificate.  everything else is to be brought to the interview.

 

The M-477 document checklist states that you must include with the application the above three along with bank statements, tax returns, birth certficates, ect.

 

Which is correct?

 

 

Both are correct ;) 

 

Are you filing under the 3-year rule, or the 5-year rule?

 

3 year rule:  Send the bank statements, tax return info, marriage certificate, etc.

5 year rule:  None of the financial documents, nor the marriage certificate are required.

 

Photos are required ONLY if applying from outside of the US.  Otherwise your photo will be taken at your biometrics appointment.  The copy of the green card (front and back) is required no matter how you are filing.

Edited by Going through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jwcassidytx said:

If you are eligible to file online, is it quicker than mailing to the USCIS lockbox?

Maybe.

Every case is different. It is pretty much depending on your field office. 

I tried to apply for a friend online in June but no luck for interview letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jwcassidytx said:

If you are eligible to file online, is it quicker than mailing to the USCIS lockbox?

Depends---no one can say for sure, as mentioned above, since in large it depends on your field office---and even then, there are variables with that as every application is different and the case load for every IO is different within that field office.

 

As @Holt mentioned above---his friend filed in June and still is waiting for an interview letter.  I applied in July and became a citizen in October.

 

It's the toss of the dice as far as speed even with online filing, as it's different for everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×