Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all. I want to attemp to fill out the i864: AOS, My self. Please advise. 

For those of you who have done it was it hard to do alone? Also if I was self employed how would I go out doing that with the i864? I have a joint sponsor what will I need from him? I know there are guides here on the nvc part but can some one please list them down below in order what I need to do I'm very confused! I know the first step is I have to assign agent then pay the aos bill. What comes next? Thank you all in advance 

Edited by Maryland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Maryland said:

Hey all. I want to attemp to fill out the i864: AOS, My self. Please advise. 

For those of you who have done it was it hard to do alone? Also if I was self employed how would I go out doing that with the i864? I have a joint sponsor what will I need from him? I know there are guides here on the nvc part but can some one please list them down below in order what I need to do I'm very confused! I know the first step is I have to assign agent then pay the aos bill. What comes next? Thank you all in advance 

If... 

 

Then…
You filed an employment petition (Form I-140 or I-526) and you own five percent or more of the business entity that filed the petition. Complete Form I-864, and bring it to the interview. You do not need to submit it to the NVC.

See tips for completing I-864
You filed an employment petition (Form I-140 or I-526) and you own less than five percent of the business entity that filed the petition. You do not need to complete an Affidavit of Support form.

Continue to the next step.
The applicant you are sponsoring has earned or can be credited with at least 40 eligible quarters under the Social Security Act. Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are a U.S. citizen and you are sponsoring a natural or adopted child, other than a stepchild, who is under 18 years old. Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are a self-petitioning widow(er). Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are a self-petitioning battered spouse or child. Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are sponsoring a child who will become a U.S. citizen immediately upon entry under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 (CCA). Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
All three of the following are true:
  1. You filed a Form I-130 petition for your relative;
  2. There is only one applicant on the Form I-130 petition; and
  3. The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Forms W-2 provided by your employer(s) or former employer(s).
Complete Form I-864EZ
See tips for completing I-864EZ
If none of the above apply and you meet the minimum income requirement. Complete Form I-864
See tips for completing I-864
If none of the above apply and you are using the income of other household members to meet the minimum income requirement. The sponsor must complete Form I-864 and each household member must complete Form I-864A

See tips for completing I-864 and tips for completing I-864A
If none of the above apply and:
  1. You do not meet the minimum income requirement and are using a joint sponsor, and
  2. You are not using the income of other household members to qualify.
The sponsor and the joint sponsor must each complete Form I-864

See tips for completing I-864

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

You need your tax transcript for recent year and previous 2 years

image.png.b4ee54ed13dc2f5e3096c5ef2aabb771.png

 

For using joint sponsor

If none of the above apply and:
  1. You do not meet the minimum income requirement and are using a joint sponsor, and
  2. You are not using the income of other household members to qualify.
The sponsor and the joint sponsor must each complete Form I-864

See tips for completing I-864

 

Proof of relationship If you completed Form I-864A, submit evidence that proves your relationship to the sponsor (the person who filed Form I-864). You can prove your relationship by submitting a photocopy of one of the documents below:
  • Birth certificate;
  • Marriage certificate;
  • Adoption certificate;
  • The petitioner or joint sponsor’s most recent Federal Income Tax Returns, if you are listed as a dependent; or
  • A signed, written statement describing the relationship.

 

Proof of U.S. status If you completed Form I-864 as a joint sponsor, submit proof that you are a U.S. citizen, U.S. national, or Lawful Permanent Resident. You can do this by submitting a photocopy of one of the following documents:
  • Birth certificate showing birth in the United States;
  • U.S. Naturalization Certificate;
  • U.S. passport/passport card;
  • Form I-551 “green card;” or
  • Foreign passport containing Form I-94 with I-551 stamp (if you entered the United States by land) or an electronic Form I-94 record (if you entered the United States by air or sea).  You can request an electronic Form I-94 recordfrom USCIS online.  

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, sibz said:
If... 

 

Then…
You filed an employment petition (Form I-140 or I-526) and you own five percent or more of the business entity that filed the petition. Complete Form I-864, and bring it to the interview. You do not need to submit it to the NVC.

See tips for completing I-864
You filed an employment petition (Form I-140 or I-526) and you own less than five percent of the business entity that filed the petition. You do not need to complete an Affidavit of Support form.

Continue to the next step.
The applicant you are sponsoring has earned or can be credited with at least 40 eligible quarters under the Social Security Act. Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are a U.S. citizen and you are sponsoring a natural or adopted child, other than a stepchild, who is under 18 years old. Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are a self-petitioning widow(er). Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are a self-petitioning battered spouse or child. Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
You are sponsoring a child who will become a U.S. citizen immediately upon entry under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 (CCA). Complete Form I-864W
See tips for completing I-864W
All three of the following are true:
  1. You filed a Form I-130 petition for your relative;
  2. There is only one applicant on the Form I-130 petition; and
  3. The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Forms W-2 provided by your employer(s) or former employer(s).
Complete Form I-864EZ
See tips for completing I-864EZ
If none of the above apply and you meet the minimum income requirement. Complete Form I-864
See tips for completing I-864
If none of the above apply and you are using the income of other household members to meet the minimum income requirement. The sponsor must complete Form I-864 and each household member must complete Form I-864A

See tips for completing I-864 and tips for completing I-864A
If none of the above apply and:
  1. You do not meet the minimum income requirement and are using a joint sponsor, and
  2. You are not using the income of other household members to qualify.
The sponsor and the joint sponsor must each complete Form I-864

See tips for completing I-864

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

You need your tax transcript for recent year and previous 2 years

image.png.b4ee54ed13dc2f5e3096c5ef2aabb771.png

 

For using joint sponsor

If none of the above apply and:
  1. You do not meet the minimum income requirement and are using a joint sponsor, and
  2. You are not using the income of other household members to qualify.
The sponsor and the joint sponsor must each complete Form I-864

See tips for completing I-864

 

Proof of relationship If you completed Form I-864A, submit evidence that proves your relationship to the sponsor (the person who filed Form I-864). You can prove your relationship by submitting a photocopy of one of the documents below:
  • Birth certificate;
  • Marriage certificate;
  • Adoption certificate;
  • The petitioner or joint sponsor’s most recent Federal Income Tax Returns, if you are listed as a dependent; or
  • A signed, written statement describing the relationship.

 

Proof of U.S. status If you completed Form I-864 as a joint sponsor, submit proof that you are a U.S. citizen, U.S. national, or Lawful Permanent Resident. You can do this by submitting a photocopy of one of the following documents:
  • Birth certificate showing birth in the United States;
  • U.S. Naturalization Certificate;
  • U.S. passport/passport card;
  • Form I-551 “green card;” or
  • Foreign passport containing Form I-94 with I-551 stamp (if you entered the United States by land) or an electronic Form I-94 record (if you entered the United States by air or sea).  You can request an electronic Form I-94 recordfrom USCIS online.  

 

 

 

Thank you very helpful 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×