Jump to content
Evi & Mel

About to start K-1 visa I-129f petition

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

thats my very first time I post in the forum I I’ve found so much information so far in here so thank you all, I really believe I’ll get the best answer over here.

My fiancé and I are about to apply for K-1 visa for me. We’re 23-24 years old and we’re both are available to marry, there’s nothing we want more than just live together right now, she can’t move and live in my country(Israel) because she has a son 4 years old but she was never married before. She’s the US citizen and we’re dating since last April(almost 8 months)

and I proposed on last September on a vacation to Thailand for 3 weeks.

and recently she came to visit me at my hometown but only for one week😔

we have an amazing relationship we talks like twice a day and we’re totally in love, the only reason we’re worried about is that

I’ve been in the US for 19 month between December 1st 2015, till June 20th 2017 on a tourist visa B1/2, after 5 months (may 2016) of stay I applied for I-539 which is an extension of stay.

the first respond I got from the USCIS was on December 18th 2016 (6months after) and it was RFE, they gave me till January 18th 2017 to send them back The evidences, unfortunately I didn’t send them any and when I check the case number it’s says that :

Documents returned to the USCIS 

On February 24, 2017, the Post Office returned your document to us. We will hold your document for 180 days or until August 23, 2017. Please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request that we resend the document to you. If you do not submit an online request by August 23, 2017, we will destroy your document and you will need to file a new Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, with fee. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.

 

the point is that I was back to my country by then. On June 20th 2017 .

i hired already an attorney to help us with the petition and I always belive in other opinion.

i really hope you guys will have an answer what are the chances for us to get approved 

thank you all in advance and have a great day:)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get a travel ban? Because it is quite long time you were staying at States without a status. 


DISCLAIMER: I'm not working with USCIS/NVC and never work with them. All my comment based on my own experience and what I read. 

 

"When you have a fight with your partner, remember that it is not you against your partner but it is both of you against the problem" :) 

 

 
I-129F Sent : 2017-05-12

I-129F NOA1 :

I-129F NOA2:

2017-06-17

2017-11-29 (Date on hard copy) / 2017-11-30 (Date USCIS Website/Online Tracker App)

NVC Received Date:                 2018-01-16

NVC Case No. assigned:         2018-01-16

NVC Left:                                    2018-01-20

Consulate Received:                2018-01-22

Packet 3 Received:                   2018-01-27

Packet 3 Sent:                           2018-01-27

Interview Date:                          2018-03-08

Visa Received:                          2018-03-13

US Entry:                                    2018-03-19

SSN Application:                      2018-04-03

SSN Received:                          2018-05-02

Marriage:                                   2018-05-05

Marriage Certificate

Received:                                   2018-05-15

Change name in SSN:             2018-06-04

AOS, AP & EAD submitted:    2018-07-06

NOA 1 (email):                          2018-07-10

NOA 1 (mail):                            2018-07-16

Biometric app:                          2018-08-09

EAD & AP Received:                2018-xx-xx

AOS Interview:                          2018-xx-xx

Green Card Received:             2018-xx-xx

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×