Jump to content

56 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, This is third time my parents about to go to b2 visa interview since past two were 214 (b) refused. They paying for their own trip expenses this is how we filing all three times.They are not currently working but got family and life in their home country. They haven't seen their 3rd Grand daughter since she was born here and she is 2 1/2 years old. Not sure what was the reason they weren't  approved in past. Interview only takes minute or couple and all done so, there is really not enough to show the home ties they have. Any advice? I appreciate any help regarding this matter. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What help you need.. you just said the reason for it "there is really not enough to show the home ties they have" 

 

Owning home, Owning solid business, income resource, other children in the country will help

 

If you become Citizen you can apply for immigrant visa 

Edited by dnp2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is anything important they would need to take this time? Changes since last interview is my sister is pregnant and my mother is taking care of her. Will this be one of the thing she could show? Or should i send Thanksgiving celebration invitation Letter? Or Mother and father bring their coming up Dr appointments which they need to take care coz it's related to eye. I am just not sure what else they could be facing this time :( at the Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, hasson said:

LPR

Your spouse is a citizen or your relatives.. how did you obtain LPR. This also can  be a reason ... 

 

Did not overcome the presumption of immigrant intent, required by law, by sufficiently demonstrating that you have strong ties to your home country that will compel you to leave the United States at the end of your temporary stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, hasson said:

Frustration not knowing what is the reason. And how to prove they really want to spend just some days with three grandkids here. As I mentioned early in my post One grandchild they haven't seen since birth.

Understand but many people abuse it and the one with good intention will bear their sin... 

 

You should provide round trip air tickets (buy the one you can cancel), also all the above you mentioned for strong ties to HC.. One more thing.. you probably can write a letter in detail the reason behind you are not able to make to Sri Lanka and also guarantee that they will go back after the trip.. finally pray that you end with a kind officer who will approve the visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×