Jump to content
ImminentImmigrant

IR1 DCF in Mumbai, India - Am I Missing A Step?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

September 2017 - The Wife filed an i-130 Petition for me in New Delhi

November 2017 - Received an email saying i-130 has been approved and I can apply for the IR-1 Visa (We've been married over 2 years).

I filled in the DS-260 and submitted it.

I then visited USA Travel Docs dot com and scheduled two appointments - one for Biometrics & one for the interview.

In the mean time, getting the PCC, Medical Tests and i864 + evidence in order.

 

My question is this: The US Embassy of India page mentions the following for the interview process - link

Quote

"After you have completed the steps on the Immigrant Visa Process on usvisas.state.gov, including paying the necessary fees and submitting the required immigrant visa application form (DS-260), Affidavit of Support, and supporting documents to the National Visa Center (NVC), they will review your file for completeness. Once your case becomes qualified for an interview, NVC will work with us to schedule an interview appointment for you."

 

I have not had an opportunity to pay any fees, nor submit any documents (other than the DS-260 I filled online) so far, yet I have an interview data. Am I missing some steps?

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think you need to pay any fees yet if you are doing direct consular processing -- you're bypassing the NVC. The letter you got from the U.S. embassy should direct you to a web page that has a link to the packet 4 instructions. Those say: 

If your appointment was not scheduled through NVC, bring a rupee bank draft drawn on a nationalized or foreign bank to your interview. The bank draft must be issued in the name of “U.S. Consulate General, Mumbai” and be payable in Mumbai.

 

The same goes for documents. If you're doing DCF, you bring your documents with you. 

Edited by Bombayy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×