Jump to content
danchykkk

Returned I-130, affidavits question.

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members! I have recently posted that my husbands cr-1 visa was refused in Casablanca embassy and sent back to USCIS for the review on December 2016. Since that time I am not heard nothing regarding the case, I made so many phone inquiries, I am involved the congressman, senator, ombudsman. Few days ago I received the update that the review was complete on October 13, and asigned for the officer on October 16, and that I should to receive some decision within 60 days. All this year I collected the evidences , I visited husband twice on 2017, I kept on receipts from hotels, air plane tickets, boarding passes, also I add him like authorized user on my credit cards, and he add me to his bank account in Morocco. We have what’s up chats daily conversation, and his chats with my sister.I have money gram receipts, also I am going to prepare the sworn affidavits from my family members and friends , and his as well. From his parents and family members we going to type on Arabic and translate to English , in some Moroccan notarized translator.My  husband would like to do  affidavits also , but we not sure what language it is has to be?If he will do it on English, he can’t notarized that letter because Moroccan notary requires only Arabic or French language to be notarized, they do not accept English letters.Will the USCIS will accept that letter only typed and signed, not notarized? Or better to do on Arabic and than translate to English? But I am think  maybe they will say that my husband do not speaks English? I am confused what to do . Can someone share the experience with this in Casablanca Embassy? And also maybe some advice what should I prepare more? Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest having your husband's family do the letter in one of the languages that could be notarized (or find a new notary). Then, provide a certified English translation. Do you have life insurance and/or health insurance? You could add him to that maybe.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Casablanca consulate generally requires that all documents are submitted with a certified English translation. I would get the original Arabic affidavits notarized, and then translated by a certified translator. Affidavits are considered secondary evidence, so I would place more priority on providing receipts, boarding passes and photos from recent visits (they like to see a lot of time spent in person together). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the evidence you provide to USCIS will then be forwarded to Casablanca, so I would still go the route of including the notarized arabic copy as well as an English translation that was translated by a USCIS or Consulate approved translator. I wouldn't worry about the English copy not being notarized. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes i know it will goes to Casablanca, but first to USCIS for re affirm. And if i will send on Arabic maybe they will think that my husband do not speaks English .His interview was on Arabic, and i think it was the issued why they refused him.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ColoradoBeauty said:

I would suggest having your husband's family do the letter in one of the languages that could be notarized (or find a new notary). Then, provide a certified English translation. Do you have life insurance and/or health insurance? You could add him to that maybe.

 

Thank you for the respond too. I has before life insurance on my previous job, and hi was only one  the beneficiary , but i am not working there anymore, so it is not active anymore. And also i have a Medicaide , i received it because currently pregnant , so i cant add him there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RJandHamid said:

The Casablanca consulate generally requires that all documents are submitted with a certified English translation. I would get the original Arabic affidavits notarized, and then translated by a certified translator. Affidavits are considered secondary evidence, so I would place more priority on providing receipts, boarding passes and photos from recent visits (they like to see a lot of time spent in person together). 

And the affidavits from family members is also very important, to show that my husbands parents accept our marriage , and my parents too. Pictures, tickets. receipts from hotels  i have enough because we were spent together 4 months in 2017, we where traveled around of the country, have so much hotel receipts. And i am pregnant now, 31 weeks, also i have pregnancy proofs.Thank you for the respond.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, danchykkk said:

Thank you for the respond too. I has before life insurance on my previous job, and hi was only one  the beneficiary , but i am not working there anymore, so it is not active anymore. And also i have a Medicaide , i received it because currently pregnant , so i cant add him there

Not sure if possible and might be a bit extreme, but maybe add him as an owner of your car?

Otherwise, photos should be a great secondary evidence. Maybe, family dinner, birthday, or trips. Personally, I also attached proof of purchase for gift we exchanged.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ColoradoBeauty said:

Not sure if possible and might be a bit extreme, but maybe add him as an owner of your car?

Otherwise, photos should be a great secondary evidence. Maybe, family dinner, birthday, or trips. Personally, I also attached proof of purchase for gift we exchanged.

i do not own the car))) but pictures we have enough with his family, we where spent 4 months together since 2017. thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, ColoradoBeauty said:

Not sure if possible and might be a bit extreme, but maybe add him as an owner of your car?

Otherwise, photos should be a great secondary evidence. Maybe, family dinner, birthday, or trips. Personally, I also attached proof of purchase for gift we exchanged.

i bought for him a lot of thinks here, i have the receipts, but how can i prove that that clothes or cologne  is exactly for him? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, danchykkk said:

i bought for him a lot of thinks here, i have the receipts, but how can i prove that that clothes or cologne  is exactly for him? 

Since these are secondary evidence, it's probably going to be subjective. But, my best attempt for it is to take a picture of him and the item. How long have you two been together? Did you submit photos during those period or just from certain period? I mean if you've been together for 2 years for example did you submit photo from early 2016, mid 2016, end 2016, etc or just mid 2017.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ColoradoBeauty said:

Since these are secondary evidence, it's probably going to be subjective. But, my best attempt for it is to take a picture of him and the item. How long have you two been together? Did you submit photos during those period or just from certain period? I mean if you've been together for 2 years for example did you submit photo from early 2016, mid 2016, end 2016, etc or just mid 2017.

Yes we were submitted the pictures from 2015 , 2016. But the co don’t look for the pictures much.  We were been married 2 years. We know each other from 2012. Never been married, no kids. Only now we are waiting for our baby. He is older one year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, danchykkk said:

Yes we were submitted the pictures from 2015 , 2016. But the co don’t look for the pictures much.  We were been married 2 years. We know each other from 2012. Never been married, no kids. Only now we are waiting for our baby. He is older one year.

Now we are waiting 1,5 year for some response from USCIS. It is so heartbreaking. And good idea to do pictures in the clothes that I am purchased for him! Some of online receipts also has a pictures. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, danchykkk said:

Yes we were submitted the pictures from 2015 , 2016. But the co don’t look for the pictures much.  We were been married 2 years. We know each other from 2012. Never been married, no kids. Only now we are waiting for our baby. He is older one year.

Wow that's harsh!! I was hoping after 2 years, they would have given him the permanent Green Card. 

Any big purchase you've made for him? Did you receive an expensive engagement ring by chance?

Anything you can share joint ownership with him?

What all did the co look at?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×