Jump to content
Mara0899

Notice for Action letter from USCIS

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my US citizen wife just got notice form I-797C from USCIS which mentioned about my full name, birth of date and country of birth that "Please verify your personal information listed above and immediately notify the USCIS National Customer Service Center at the phone number listed below if there are any changes. Please note that if a priority date is printed on this notice, the priority does not reflect earlier retained priority date." so, if there are no any changes should she call or mail to confirm them back or just keep do nothing ? :):):) thanks for your comment.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In general, the first 3 characters represent the service center (YSC = Potomac Service Center) and the next 2 numbers are the fiscal year the form was filed. After that, it's just sequential numbering.

 

In the past, there was a more descriptive receipt number format (https://www.cilawgroup.com/news/2015/06/04/uscis-receipt-numbers-explained-lin-src-eac-wac-ioe/).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

 

I have sort of a similar question so I decided to ask my question here instead of submitting a new post if it is OK.

 

My wife sent the I-130 form in June and got the notice from USCIS in July. We will do the consular processing. We left the USA in July after we had the notice of action and submitted one of our friend's address in the US as our mailing address. Since then, we have not done anything but just waiting. We thought we are just supposed to wait. Also, we are not in a rush because we won't be in the US one more year. Frankly, we have been misinformed ourselves while reading tons of websites regarding immigration visas' application, because we thought the receipt number is our case number. But apparently, it is not.

 

Now, it has been 4 months and we've started to think about proceeding with our application. Are we supposed to call NVC to get a case number? What should be next for us?

 

Meanwhile, my wife won't be able to be a sponsor for me because now we are not in the US. Her parents will be my sponsor -and my wife will be in the document although she does not have income in the US right now. I think that's OK? But more importantly, according to our understanding, my wife will need to reestablish her domicile in the US. Is this something that we can do after getting a case number from NVC

 

I am sorry for asking dumb questions but probably I and my wife are frustrated after having a bombardment of information that has confused us more.

 

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, uluslarci said:

I have sort of a similar question so I decided to ask my question here instead of submitting a new post if it is OK.

Starting a new topic is the procedure on VJ.

 

4 hours ago, uluslarci said:

My wife sent the I-130 form in June and got the notice from USCIS in July. We will do the consular processing. We left the USA in July after we had the notice of action and submitted one of our friend's address in the US as our mailing address. Since then, we have not done anything but just waiting. We thought we are just supposed to wait. Also, we are not in a rush because we won't be in the US one more year. Frankly, we have been misinformed ourselves while reading tons of websites regarding immigration visas' application, because we thought the receipt number is our case number. But apparently, it is not.

 

Now, it has been 4 months and we've started to think about proceeding with our application. Are we supposed to call NVC to get a case number? What should be next for us?

An I-130 is taking 6-7+ months to adjudicate right now. Sometimes longer. So you're still well within normal processing times. Unless you get an RFE, there's nothing to do with the I-130 yet. Once you get a NOA2, the case will be sent to NVC and you will get a case number there. They will send a welcome letter as well, then request additional documentation (DS-260/DS-261, I-864, fees, etc.). See the NVC wiki page: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=NVC_Process

 

4 hours ago, uluslarci said:

Meanwhile, my wife won't be able to be a sponsor for me because now we are not in the US. Her parents will be my sponsor -and my wife will be in the document although she does not have income in the US right now. I think that's OK? But more importantly, according to our understanding, my wife will need to reestablish her domicile in the US. Is this something that we can do after getting a case number from NVC

Your wife must still be the primary sponsor even if she doesn't meet the I-864's financial requirements. She can utilize a joint sponsor, though.

Yes, your wife must establish US domicile (or show sufficient intent to establish domicile). This is something the CO will determine at interview time...not NVC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, I did not know that it is a procedure to start a new topic on VJ. Thanks for letting me know for my next posts. I am so sorry for hijacking the original poster's post. 

 

20 hours ago, geowrian said:

Your wife must still be the primary sponsor even if she doesn't meet the I-864's financial requirements. She can utilize a joint sponsor, though.

Yes, your wife must establish US domicile (or show sufficient intent to establish domicile). This is something the CO will determine at interview time...not NVC.

My father-in-law will be my sponsor. He is already in the US so there is no domicile problem. But for my wife, according to my understanding, she will just fill out I-864 although she does not have any income in the US since we left it. And we won't provide any documents to NVC regarding her domicile. But when I go to the Consulate for the interview, I will take the documents showing sufficient intent to establish domicile on behalf of her? This makes more sense because it will too early to apply for jobs in the US for her or to rent an apartment in the US for us at NVC stage. However, I just wanted to make sure I understand you correctly. 

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, uluslarci said:

First of all, I did not know that it is a procedure to start a new topic on VJ. Thanks for letting me know for my next posts. I am so sorry for hijacking the original poster's post. 

 

My father-in-law will be my sponsor. He is already in the US so there is no domicile problem. But for my wife, according to my understanding, she will just fill out I-864 although she does not have any income in the US since we left it. And we won't provide any documents to NVC regarding her domicile. But when I go to the Consulate for the interview, I will take the documents showing sufficient intent to establish domicile on behalf of her? This makes more sense because it will too early to apply for jobs in the US for her or to rent an apartment in the US for us at NVC stage. However, I just wanted to make sure I understand you correctly. 

Thank you so much.

Yup, you've got the idea :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×