Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i am a J1 visa holder im currently in the US doing my internship. last June my boyfriend asked me to marry him. we never planned to get married and it was a complete surprise for me, he is a US citizen. we got married last September. i was waiting for my marriage certificate for a few weeks,  and now I have my marriage certificate already and  im starting to put all the paper work that i need to file my AOS, my question is how do i do it?

1.should my husband file for my petition I-130 first before i send all the paper work for my AOS like my I-485 and my Alien employment authorization?

2.or should i just submit it all together in one packet? 

3.and how do i get the forms? can i just print them out thru the USCIS website? or does it come thru the mail?  

 

please help me i am a bit confused from all the forums i have read. 

 

i don't have a two year residency rule so i don't need a waiver. 

 

please help me i need answers i think a lot of people here are very knowledgeable! :) 

thank you in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, petitebonbons said:

Hi, i am a J1 visa holder im currently in the US doing my internship. last June my boyfriend asked me to marry him. we never planned to get married and it was a complete surprise for me, he is a US citizen. we got married last September. i was waiting for my marriage certificate for a few weeks,  and now I have my marriage certificate already and  im starting to put all the paper work that i need to file my AOS, my question is how do i do it?

1.should my husband file for my petition I-130 first before i send all the paper work for my AOS like my I-485 and my Alien employment authorization?

2.or should i just submit it all together in one packet? 

3.and how do i get the forms? can i just print them out thru the USCIS website? or does it come thru the mail?  

 

please help me i am a bit confused from all the forums i have read. 

 

i don't have a two year residency rule so i don't need a waiver. 

 

please help me i need answers i think a lot of people here are very knowledgeable! :) 

thank you in advance! 

 

Congratulations on your marriage. I am glad you don`t have J1 Two year home country requirement. Make sure to add all of your DS-2019s forms in I-485 and read the instruction manual for all the forms.

Download the new forms from USCIS and fill them out.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Form I-130 Completed and signed form by Petitioner (U.S. Citizen).
Form I-130A Completed and signed by spouse beneficiary.
A personal check or Money Order amount of $535 made out to U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
https://www.uscis.gov/forms/our-fees

Two-passport style photo of U.S. Citizen with full name on the back and name on plastic bag.
Two-passport style photo of beneficiary with full name on the back and name on plastic bag.
Copy of U.S. Citizen`s Birth Certificate or Passport Biographical Page, or Naturalization Certificate.
Copy of U.S. Citizen`s Driver License or Passport Biographical Page.
Copy of Marriage Certificate.
Copy of Divorce Decree (If you are divorced previously).
Copy of beneficiary`s passport biographical page.
Copy of beneficiary`s most recent I-94.
https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/recent-search

Evidence Showing Bona Fide Marriage:
 ☐ Joint IRS Tax Return Transcripts (if you have it).

 ☐ Birth Certificate of your children (if you have any).

 ☐ Joint Lease or Mortgage showing joint tenancy (if you have it).

 ☐ Joint Bank Statements. (Checking, Saving, Credit Cards etc.).

 ☐ Joint Utility Bills (Or Utility Bills showing the same address for each spouse)

 ☐ Joint Cell Phone Bills.

 ☐ Joint Car title.

 ☐ Joint Car Insurance.

 ☐ Life insurance showing each other as beneficiary.

 ☐ Retirement accounts showing each other as beneficiary.

 ☐ Health, dental Insurance showing you are on one another plan.

 ☐ Photographs (Weddings, Trips, Family gatherings, Friends)

 ☐ Affidavits from your family, friends having personal knowledge of your bona fides marriage.


 Form I-485 Completed and Signed by Beneficiary (Alien Applicant).
A personal check or Money Order amount of $1225 made out to U.S. Department of Homeland Security. (Including biometric fee).
Copy of foreign birth certificate for beneficiary accompanied by full-certified translation.
Copy of beneficiary`s passport Biographical page.
Copy of beneficiary`s passport nonimmigrant visa page (if you have)
Two-passport style photo of beneficiary with full name on the back and name on plastic bag.
Copy of beneficiary most recent I-94.
https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/recent-search

Copy of Marriage Certificate.
Copy of Divorce Decree (If you are divorced previously).
 Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (sealed by civil surgeon)
“You do not need to send with your initial application but you need have it with you during the interview”
Form I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA:
 ☐ Petitioner copies of IRS federal income tax return transcripts for the last one year (Optional last 3 years).
 ☐ Copies of Petitioner`s W2`s or 1040`s forms.

 ☐ Copies of Petitioner`s pay stubs.
 ☐ A letter of employment verification for the petitioner.

 
Form I-765 Completed and Signed by Beneficiary.
Two-passport style photo of beneficiary with full name on the back and name on plastic bag.
Copy of beneficiary`s passport Biographical page.
Copy of beneficiary most recent I-94.
https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/recent-search

*No Filing Fee is required for I-765 since it is being submitted along with I-485.


Form I-131 Completed and Signed by Beneficiary.
Copy of beneficiary`s passport Biographical page.
Copy of beneficiary most recent I-94.
Two-passport style photo of beneficiary with full name on the back and name on plastic bag.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on your marriage. I’m on the same situation as you.

timeline

got married : 08/22/2017

send packet to uscis : nov 1,2017

packaged received by uscis : nov 3,2017

now i’m just waiting for the receipts from them.

Goodluck on your process. GodBless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×