Jump to content
SabrinaJerome

We'll have our 2 year marriage anniversary before the interview

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening fellow journeyers...

We filed as CR-1.

But since this process has been sooooo long, we'll have our 2 year wedding anniversary before the interview at the embassy.

Do we need to do anything to change from CR-1 to IR-1? BEFORE we get the visa, I mean. I don't want to get a CR-1 which has conditions.

Will the Embassy just give us an IR-1 automatically?

If no one knows this for sure, what would be the best way to contact the (Madrid) embassy for such a question?

Thanks everyone :)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SabrinaJerome said:

Good evening fellow journeyers...

We filed as CR-1.

But since this process has been sooooo long, we'll have our 2 year wedding anniversary before the interview at the embassy.

Do we need to do anything to change from CR-1 to IR-1? BEFORE we get the visa, I mean. I don't want to get a CR-1 which has conditions.

Will the Embassy just give us an IR-1 automatically?

If no one knows this for sure, what would be the best way to contact the (Madrid) embassy for such a question?

Thanks everyone :)

 

 

Oh, and i forgot to include this info, in case people want to know about the difference between the two:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/immediate-relative.html#9


What Is Conditional Residence?
If you have been married for less than two years when your foreign citizen spouse enters the United States on an immigrant visa, his or her permanent resident status is considered “conditional.” The immigrant visa is a conditional resident (CR) visa, not an immediate relative (IR) visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I aplolgise in advance for using HIS for conveneince.. as I dont know if your fiance is a him or her.. 😎

You dont need to do anything until he attends the interview. 

 

Ths consulate should notice  this and adjust it.. but it is worth nicely asking after he hs been advised that the visa has been approved, that it will be issued as an IR1 not as  CR1. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have to do anything

it is automatically changed to IR1 and should be stamped so on visa stamp in passport if you are forunate to pass interview

i hope you can prove you have been together in the last 2 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

You do not have to do anything

it is automatically changed to IR1 and should be stamped so on visa stamp in passport if you are forunate to pass interview

i hope you can prove you have been together in the last 2 years

Thanks! Well, I moved to settle our things here in the US and to start working and we expected that he would be here within 6-9 months, but it has stretched out to 14 months now. During that time he spent a month here for Christmas, I went to see him in Spain in February, then to see his family a couple of months later in Morocco, then he spent almost 2 months here this summer. He has a business there and I am working, so that's what we have been able to manage.

I'm pretty sure that will be enough, especially since I lived over there with him for 2.5 years.

What do you think? :mellow:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/8/2017 at 10:25 AM, adil-rafa said:

Sounds good / casa is so hard and so unbending

is he living in Spain? and if so, did you ask to interview there?

Okay yeah I hope so - we weren't thinking it would take so long and that we would be apart so long. 

He has lived in Spain for many many years, so that's where we are doing the interview. I have heard some scary things about Casablanca, and I'm so sorry for people that have had such a hard time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

 Along with the criminal report from Spain, He will need the 2 police clearances from Morocco and he has to apply for them in person

but he can interview in Spain 

Yes thanks. We got them. Both the police and the court are required, we learned the hard way. Seems like Morocco is one of the only countries that does that!! 

So everything is ready and I think our case is finally ready to go to Madrid embassy. Got an email at 2:30 am saying my husband just needs to bring something else to the interview (they must've lost the w2 bc I know I put it in) but that they'll schedule the interview now. 

:rolleyes:

Thanks for sharing your ideas. I feel like we should make a guide specifically for Moroccans!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/7/2017 at 7:59 AM, adil-rafa said:

You do not have to do anything

it is automatically changed to IR1 and should be stamped so on visa stamp in passport if you are forunate to pass interview

i hope you can prove you have been together in the last 2 years

 

On 11/6/2017 at 9:12 PM, mallafri76 said:

No, the embassy will automatically update it. That’s what they did with ours. Just make sure to double check the passport stamp after immigrating so it says IR-1. 

 

On 11/6/2017 at 8:47 PM, Dee elle said:

I aplolgise in advance for using HIS for conveneince.. as I dont know if your fiance is a him or her.. 😎

You dont need to do anything until he attends the interview. 

 

Ths consulate should notice  this and adjust it.. but it is worth nicely asking after he hs been advised that the visa has been approved, that it will be issued as an IR1 not as  CR1. 

Update - - Upon closer inspection, I noticed that the document in the email notification that, what used to say CR1 on previous documents has changed to IR1... even though we're about a month and a half away from our anniversary. Did the agent processing just know that my husband won't  enter the country until after the anniversary?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×