Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GabiMatch

5 Years old child born in Brazil - US Citizen Father

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I hope I'm posting this in the right area...:)

So here is my doubt, I have an acquaintance that have a child that born in Brazil 5 years ago, he is not married to the mother (he is in the process of getting divorce papers now in US but he is already divorced in Brazil), the child was never reported in an American consulate in Brazil and the father is not sure on how he should proceed to register his son as an American citizen and he wanted to do this before filling for a K-1 for the mother of the child.

I'm just not sure if he should do it separately or if he should do a concurrent filling (if even possible).

The child left the hospital with his father's name already on the birth certificate.

How hard is for him to get his son an American citizen? Anyone with experience in a similar case? Should he file the K-1 before registering the child, or after?

Let me know if I should give you guys any more information.

Thank you all in advance!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, milimelo said:

Look up CRBA on US embassy Brazil website. That's what he needs to do. 

Hi, thank you for your response...I already looked at CRBA but I wanted to know if he should file for fiance visa before or after...any suggestions? Should he just file for finance visa, include his son on the petition and figure the citizenship for the boy when he is already here? Wouldn't it be easier than filing two separate applications for the boy to come here?

Any thoughts?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, milimelo said:

Umm, they won't issue K-1 visa until it's determined that the child either qualifies for US citizenship or not. So file for K-1 and go through CRBA - no other way around it. 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×