Jump to content
AlbertanAmerican

Canadian and American both living in Canada during I-130

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is American and I am Canadian. My wife sent in the application for the I-130 in end of February 2017 and it landed in the Nebraska center. I know it is taking longer this year than normal, so we understand it is likely to be processed in the next couple of months (maybe this month?). My wife and I are both living in Toronto as we are both working in Toronto (she has her Canadian permanent resident card), and we hope to move to the US as soon as this process is complete. What we are wondering is:

 

1) Roughly how much time is the rest of the process after approval of I-130 form? Are we looking at 1 month? 3 months? 6 months? 1 year? There are some things up here we are considering and that knowledge could really help.

2) Is there anything we should be preparing now while waiting for I-130?

3) Does not wife need to get to the US early before I move down there, get a house and job before we move? We may have her family sign the affidavit of support as a backup. We have savings and can probably move and live off of them for some time if need be and I work as a computer engineer so finding work appears to be not that hard according to my research.

4) What is(are) the form(s) we fill out after the I-130?

5) Does the criminal background check for me require fingerprints (because you can get them with or without them)?

Thanks for your help. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, AlbertanAmerican said:

1) Roughly how much time is the rest of the process after approval of I-130 form? Are we looking at 1 month? 3 months? 6 months? 1 year? There are some things up here we are considering and that knowledge could really help.

It's probably somewhere in the 4 to 6 month range.

3 hours ago, AlbertanAmerican said:

2) Is there anything we should be preparing now while waiting for I-130?

Not much - make sure you've got all the supporting paperwork ready - IRS tax transcripts, etc. - and age-appropriate vaccinations.

3 hours ago, AlbertanAmerican said:

3) Does not wife need to get to the US early before I move down there, get a house and job before we move? We may have her family sign the affidavit of support as a backup. We have savings and can probably move and live off of them for some time if need be and I work as a computer engineer so finding work appears to be not that hard according to my research.

She doesn't necessarily need to move south before you do - sufficient proof of US domicile and intent to move should be enough (we had her US bank statement, voter registration, driver's license, mobile phone bill, and a letter from her employer stating that she would be taking up a new position in the US). 

3 hours ago, AlbertanAmerican said:

4) What is(are) the form(s) we fill out after the I-130?

You'll complete the DS-260 immigrant visa application online; wife (and parents, maybe) will complete I-864 affidavit of support. That's it.

3 hours ago, AlbertanAmerican said:

5) Does the criminal background check for me require fingerprints (because you can get them with or without them)?

Fingerprints are only required if you have a criminal history - otherwise, name and date-of-birth check is fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×