Jump to content
denizkasap678

Marriage in Mexico and taking visa interview in Turkey

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am from Turkey and my girlfriend is Mexican American (dual citizenship) . We wanna marry then apply for CR-1 visa. But her health is not good for long plane trip to Turkey and take marriage in Turkey. She feels very sick after long trips. I don't have any citizenship except Turkish or no tourist visa somewhere else but i can get from Mexico. My question is:

 

If i go Mexico with tourist visa and if we marry there, then can i take Cr1 visa interview in Turkey? Any info is really important me. Sorry for my bad English. I will appreciate for any answer.

 

Edited by denizkasap678

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can marry in Mexico and have your interview and medical in Turkey. 

 

 

Just now, bakphx1@aol.com said:

 

She has to be in the US to start the visa process. 

No, she doesn't. 


event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How have you met?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Boiler said:

How have you met?

We met on OKcupid. Then we kept in contact every single day for 4 months until she visited me in Turkey. Then we decided to be marry. Now we've known each other for 6 months.

Edited by denizkasap678

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

You make it sound like it’s difficult? It’s a destination wedding venue so I don’t imagine the requirements are too stringent.

u make it sound like it's easy.  u know the extra rule and time need for a mexican citizen to marry a foreigner?  not two foreigners.  one mexican citizen.  u should not imagine.  u should look up rules like my friends who go marry in mexico.

Edited by BuiQuang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to a wedding in Mexico, turned out they had done a legal quickie in the US as it was such a pain to do a legal one in Mexico.

 

Felt cheated.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Boiler said:

I went to a wedding in Mexico, turned out they had done a legal quickie in the US as it was such a pain to do a legal one in Mexico.

 

Felt cheated.

Yes, i noticed it now 

 

http://www.mexicolaw.com/Marriage in Mexico.htm

 

After 16 steps,

 

If you plan to marry a Mexican National in Mexico, you'll need to fulfil some additional requirements:

17.  In addition to all of the above documentation, you will need to obtain permission from the "Secretaria de Gobernacion - Oficina de Migracion" where for a fee of around US$200/£130 you'll need to acquire a permit to marry a Mexican national. The document is known as "Permiso para contraer matrimonio con un nacional".

18.  The office issuing this permit must be the same office that has jurisdiction over the area where the marriage is to take place - so check beforehand!

19.  This process can take from two days to two weeks, depending on the State and the people at the local government office: be prepared to be patient if you have to! Foreigners wishing to marry a Mexican citizen must first obtain permission to do so from the "Instituto Nacional de Migración" Secretaria de Gobernación (Ministry of Interior).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BuiQuang said:

u make it sound like it's easy.  u know the extra rule and time need for a mexican citizen to marry a foreigner?  not two foreigners.  one mexican citizen.  u should not imagine.  u should look up rules like my friends who go marry in mexico.

I did. The site I found said it was easy for 2 foreigners to get married in Mexico, much easier than for a Mexican + a foreigner... I had forgotten that the OP's fiancee is a dual national... my mistake.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she lives and works in the US, apply for a US tourist visa to visit her in the US and get married in the US. It sounds like you don't speak English very well, so I am assuming you may not speak Spanish all too well either. I am afraid getting married in Mexico can be more complicated than you think + the language barrier. 
Getting married in the US is the easiest. Just do not overstay and come back. Then your wife can file the i130 for you. 

Edited by MyJourney

Relax, this is not a race.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×