Jump to content
PAIGE-RAJESH

B1/B2 FOR VISTING U.S GIRLFRIEND

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello , Hope you're doing well. 

Me and Paige (my girlfriend )  are in a long distance relationship from 2012.

I am working as an electrical officer In merchant Navy for the last 2 years .  

I am having a C1D visa . 

We met in person for the first time in Tacoma , Washington , when my ship was docked there.  We were able to spend only one day . 

Now I am planning for a actual trip by air using a tourist visa .  

 

My actual concern is whether my visa will be approved if I tell the V. O that I am visiting my girlfriend . How should I prove them that my intent is only to visit her and immigrate ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to demonstrate strong ties to your home country. 

 

If you are asked who you will be visiting here you must be honest and tell them you have a girlfriend here. Don't try and hide information that you think will be detrimental to your case. Answer every question that's asked of you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, PAIGE-RAJESH said:

Hello , Hope you're doing well. 

Me and Paige (my girlfriend )  are in a long distance relationship from 2012.

I am working as an electrical officer In merchant Navy for the last 2 years .  

I am having a C1D visa . 

We met in person for the first time in Tacoma , Washington , when my ship was docked there.  We were able to spend only one day . 

Now I am planning for a actual trip by air using a tourist visa .  

 

My actual concern is whether my visa will be approved if I tell the V. O that I am visiting my girlfriend . How should I prove them that my intent is only to visit her and immigrate ? 

If they ask you your purpose of applying for the visitor visa, you have to be truthful, so if it is to visit your girlfriend, don't try to hide that fact.  As to proving you have no intentions to immigrate, that is totally up to the evidence you can show related to the ties you have to India.  Since you are an officer in the Merchant Navy, maybe a document from your employer, or if you own property. 

 

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, PAIGE-RAJESH said:

Hello , Hope you're doing well. 

Me and Paige (my girlfriend )  are in a long distance relationship from 2012.

I am working as an electrical officer In merchant Navy for the last 2 years .  

I am having a C1D visa . 

We met in person for the first time in Tacoma , Washington , when my ship was docked there.  We were able to spend only one day . 

Now I am planning for a actual trip by air using a tourist visa .  

 

My actual concern is whether my visa will be approved if I tell the V. O that I am visiting my girlfriend . How should I prove them that my intent is only to visit her and immigrate ? 

*not immigrate 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@PAIGE-RAJESH like others already said, say the truth and you will be fine, additionally, take proofs of your works status, contracts and agreements that ties you to your country. You will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with previous posters: Do not lie about your reasons for coming to visit -- this can cause problems with future immigration applications. Many people are in long-distance relationships, so it is certainly possible to enter as a tourist to visit your girlfriend.

 

You can prove that you only intend to visit your girlfriend -- not to immigrate -- by showing that you have strong ties to your home country. Here are some documents that you can bring to show this:

 

- An official letter (on company letterhead) from your employer confirming that you have a permanent job

- A home mortgage, land deed and/or lease showing that you have major assets in your home country, which you are unlikely to abandon

- Documents showing any other ties which you are unlikely to abandon, such as children or ongoing schooling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went through this with my boyfriend (I am the US resident).

 

The big thing is they wanted proof that he intended to return home... He brought the following to the Visa Interview:

- Letter of Invitation from me stating that I was inviting him to the US, information on the housing where he was staying, travel plans within the US, that I would be financially responsible for him for his extended trip here (5.5 months)

- Letter from his employer with details of his employment (his work is all based online; so he would be employed by them and paid by them while he was abroad)

- Letter from his landlord with details of his lease, and information on him subletting his place for his long trip; as well as invoice and payment for storage of his car for the time he's away.

- Letter about his education, stating the dates that he started and that he could continue to study while abroad because of the online nature of his classes but that he would need to register in person for the following semester.

- E-Mail chain between himself and his parents regarding the care of his dog while he's away.

- Maintaining his financial accounts in his home country with a temporary travel notice on his accounts.

 

He also brought these documents with him when he was flying. If you're planning on a long stay it may be likely that you get stopped on your way in so they can make sure that you are not entering with the intention to immigrate. They stopped him at the border because he is planning on staying for almost 6 months; asked him questions about me, our relationship, my family, the holidays he was spending here, my address, phone number, etc - went through our facebook conversation on his phone, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, WhatLoveBuys said:

I just went through this with my boyfriend (I am the US resident).

 

The big thing is they wanted proof that he intended to return home... He brought the following to the Visa Interview:

- Letter of Invitation from me stating that I was inviting him to the US, information on the housing where he was staying, travel plans within the US, that I would be financially responsible for him for his extended trip here (5.5 months)

- Letter from his employer with details of his employment (his work is all based online; so he would be employed by them and paid by them while he was abroad)

- Letter from his landlord with details of his lease, and information on him subletting his place for his long trip; as well as invoice and payment for storage of his car for the time he's away.

- Letter about his education, stating the dates that he started and that he could continue to study while abroad because of the online nature of his classes but that he would need to register in person for the following semester.

- E-Mail chain between himself and his parents regarding the care of his dog while he's away.

- Maintaining his financial accounts in his home country with a temporary travel notice on his accounts.

 

He also brought these documents with him when he was flying. If you're planning on a long stay it may be likely that you get stopped on your way in so they can make sure that you are not entering with the intention to immigrate. They stopped him at the border because he is planning on staying for almost 6 months; asked him questions about me, our relationship, my family, the holidays he was spending here, my address, phone number, etc - went through our facebook conversation on his phone, etc.

Thank you very much for sharing your experience . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, PAIGE-RAJESH said:

My trip is only 10days , during Christmas &new year .  I have to join back my ship from India during January . I think I'll attach some documents pertaining to that . 

That would be solid proof that you have to return.  As others have said, if you are successful in getting the tourist visa, make sure you bring the same documentation with you when you come for your visit.  Most people forget that when entering the country with a visa, the CBP officer still can turn them away if they feel the intentions are to immigrate (think of it as a second interview).

 

Good Luck, and if you are successful, enjoy the West side of Michigan in the Winter and prepare for snow! :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×