Jump to content
GoBig

list of documents to upload online for N400 ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I applied online under the 5-year eligibility rule.

 

What I uploaded that was required:

 

Front and back of my green card

Court certified documents regarding past criminal history

 

What I uploaded that was not required (but provided to front-load my application a bit and perhaps make it easier/quicker to process and do checks on):

 

Copy of my marriage certificate (figured why not, it's how I got my initial green card anyhow)

Copy of my child's birth certificate (wanted to show parentage details and address/proof of residency)

Copy of my foreign passport bio page (figured it'd make their confirmation of my travels quicker)

Copy of my State ID (to show further proof of residency)

Cover letter (not mandatory but wanted to include one )

Word Doc. attachment letter explaining all of my travel dates were estimated in good faith (had no concrete proof of 5-year prior travel history)

 

Everything else, I brought to my interview as "additional evidence" in case it was needed (tax transcripts for past 5 years, utility bills, etc.)

None of it was asked for----except, interestingly, the IO requested to see my original birth certificate and kept a copy of it on file....so I was lucky I brought that to the interview as well.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/5/2017 at 7:55 PM, Going through said:

I applied online under the 5-year eligibility rule.

 

What I uploaded that was required:

 

Front and back of my green card

Court certified documents regarding past criminal history

 

What I uploaded that was not required (but provided to front-load my application a bit and perhaps make it easier/quicker to process and do checks on):

 

Copy of my marriage certificate (figured why not, it's how I got my initial green card anyhow)

Copy of my child's birth certificate (wanted to show parentage details and address/proof of residency)

Copy of my foreign passport bio page (figured it'd make their confirmation of my travels quicker)

Copy of my State ID (to show further proof of residency)

Cover letter (not mandatory but wanted to include one )

Word Doc. attachment letter explaining all of my travel dates were estimated in good faith (had no concrete proof of 5-year prior travel history)

 

Everything else, I brought to my interview as "additional evidence" in case it was needed (tax transcripts for past 5 years, utility bills, etc.)

None of it was asked for----except, interestingly, the IO requested to see my original birth certificate and kept a copy of it on file....so I was lucky I brought that to the interview as well.  

I don't see 'Court certified documents regarding past criminal history' as a required. The requirements say the words, 'if'. Or am i missing that this is a must for everyone?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, gabreigns said:

I don't see 'Court certified documents regarding past criminal history' as a required. The requirements say the words, 'if'. Or am i missing that this is a must for everyone?

The above was what I uploaded, as I said, as required for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, gabreigns said:

I don't see 'Court certified documents regarding past criminal history' as a required. The requirements say the words, 'if'. Or am i missing that this is a must for everyone?

Then it means it is not required for you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×