Jump to content
VFittipaldi

Citizenship, not registered for Selective Service, over 31

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am helping a friend of mine to apply for citizenship. He came to the US between ages of 18 to 26 but did not register for the Selective Service. He just turned 31 and from the research i have done if you show a good moral character for 5 years there should be no issues with the application. 

 

Anyone out there who has experience with this?

 

Since he is 31 does he still need to submit an explanation letter and a status letter from the selective service along with the application? 

 

Thank you for your time! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://citizenpath.com/failing-register-selective-service/

 

Kind of bad that he didn't do that. You want it or not, it's a duty when you're a permanent resident. 

 

"USCIS will deny a naturalization application when the applicant refuses to register with Selective Service or has knowingly and willfully failed to register during the statutory period. [8] The officer may request for the applicant to submit a status information letter and registration acknowledgement card before concluding that he failed to register."

Edited by Roel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Roel said:

https://citizenpath.com/failing-register-selective-service/

 

Kind of bad that he didn't do that. You want it or not, it's a duty when you're a permanent resident. 

 

"USCIS will deny a naturalization application when the applicant refuses to register with Selective Service or has knowingly and willfully failed to register during the statutory period. [8] The officer may request for the applicant to submit a status information letter and registration acknowledgement card before concluding that he failed to register."

 

This is true. They will deny it between ages 26 to 31 if not registered. However if you are 31 and older USCIS will not deny it based on Selective service registration. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×