Jump to content
JEANIEW

visa interview

52 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have had my medical and interview.I told the consulate officer I was arressted 33 years ago for prostitution and 3 grams of marijuana.On the blue form he asked me to supply more documents for my petitions taxs but he did not tick waiver box or give me information except my daughter who is a US Citazen may be able to apply for a waiver for me.On my ceac it says refused but they do have my medical and all required documents.I was not told how to apply for waiver or my daughter apply waiver.My question is will I need a waiver if arrest was 33 years ago? Am I expected to file by myself or will they contact me how to apply?I dont know how to proceed.My mdical expires in 3 months They have my passport and all my documents.I was not told how to proceed with a waiver but maybe because they did not have medical at time of interview or all required documents.If they now have everything will they wait on me to send in waiver without telling me how or i need one?

 

Edited by JEANIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

I think you raised this in one of your prior threads, obviously with Prostitution and Drug issues this is not DIY and a child petitioning for a Parent can not apply for certain crimes to be waived.

i want to say I am very grateful to you as you always try to help me when I am soo confused.I appreciate this very very much but I still feel lost on what my consulate officer said.I had to do sputum tests and provide my daughters taxs.I gave him the old court records .But now they do have my medical and all documents will they send me waiver instructions?

 

Edited by JEANIEW
not sure what DIY means

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Boiler said:

I think you raised this in one of your prior threads, obviously with Prostitution and Drug issues this is not DIY and a child petitioning for a Parent can not apply for certain crimes to be waived.

May I please ask what DIY means and if I dont do anything it will just sit.I was not given a waiver form etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Do it yourself?

 

You are showing England on your profile, a common term.

oh yes I understand now.Thankyou Sir.I guess I should just wait for them to get in touch with me then?Do I need to figure out for myself what forms I need to fill in?I may write them a letter?I am very ignorant I know I apologise.

Edited by JEANIEW
medical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JEANIEW said:

oh yes I understand now.Thankyou Sir.I guess I should just wait for them to get in touch with me then?Do I need to figure out for myself what forms I need to fill in?I may write them a letter?I am very ignorant I know I apologise.

my medical expires in January thats my cause for concern.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it says refused it is refused

your crimes past or present do not qqualify for a waiver as said above

there is nothing to wait for

Are you sure you are from England ? English grammer is poor 

and if by chance a lawyer says he is able to do a waiver (as the rules do change) ,   you will need a new medical as a waiver and processing take time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, kris&me said:

if it says refused it is refused

your crimes past or present do not qqualify for a waiver as said above

there is nothing to wait for

Are you sure you are from England ? English grammer is poor 

and if by chance a lawyer says he is able to do a waiver (as the rules do change) ,   you will need a new medical as a waiver and processing take time

Well,  that's the thing. Prostitution only disqualifies you if it was within 10 years. Since this was 33 years ago, the OP is left with the marijuana offense which is a single offense less than 30 grams and over 15 years ago - 

I'm surprised that the slip asks for documents but doesn't say anything else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Suss&Camm said:

Well,  that's the thing. Prostitution only disqualifies you if it was within 10 years. Since this was 33 years ago, the OP is left with the marijuana offense which is a single offense less than 30 grams and over 15 years ago - 

I'm surprised that the slip asks for documents but doesn't say anything else.

Yes was 33 years ago when i was in my 20s I am nearly 60.I have no arrests or issues since.The officer said I would need a waiver but I think he said my daughter could apply.but I dont have instructions how to do this Very grateful for replys this has been worrying me for last several montths

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×