Jump to content
Boo4Bae

Applying CR-1 After cancelling K1 petitoin

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Me, my Fiance and our parents want to cancel K1 petition as having a religious ceremony in India can be a trouble fro getting K1 visa. We cant cancel our event planned in February because all payments to party planner are made and invitations sent already  and seems like there is no way my interview will be before that date. (I got NOA1 in july mid)

I want to know if i go for CR-1 or K3 visa. And will cancelling K1 petition will affect my CR1 petition. I am aware that it will take longer than k1.

Also, as me and my fiance both are currently studying and are dependent and our parents are ready to sponsor us and have enough resources. would that be concern for visa.

Thank you all VJ mates.

Wish you good luck

 

 

Edited by Boo4Bae
Spelling & details

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Wait.  You planned a wedding overseas for a K1 entry?

You can always cancel a petition and re-file.

Religious ceremony was planned (in beneficary's country ) which we are planning to covert to full marriage.

 

P.S. Details updated in question. Thanks for reporting potential confusion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Boo4Bae said:

Religious ceremony was planned (in beneficary's country ) which we are planning to covert to full marriage.

 

P.S. Details updated in question. Thanks for reporting potential confusion

You can apply for CR1 after the ceremony.  

The K1 can be cancelled anytime.  K3 is no longer a viable path because the I-129F and I-130 are processed together, approved together, and take the same amount of time.

Cancelling the K1 petition should have no bearing on your outcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×