Jump to content
MKB

Moving Plans - Flying back and forth?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm researching to finalize our plans. The interview is close. My wife will be present for the interview and to say hi to the family. We are planning to fly back together when completed.

 

So, I have overwhelming amount of stuff to move (or even decide if I want to move or not) plus my current job needs some time to clear my plate and ensure proper handover - not doing so would hurt my professional career especially someone in my position. This won't happen before our intended travel/entry date. Moreover, I honestly do not want to be a public charge so I'm looking and applying for jobs. With this, and being realistic, I don't see the actual move before six months from my first entry.

 

The plan I have in mind is this:

1. First entry - end of Nov.

2. Obtain SSN/Card, Drivers License while waiting on GC. (interviews if possible?)

3. Fly back after +/- 3 weeks with intention to start shipping my belongings and transitioning responsibilities at work.

4. Fly to US by March '18 max: visit my wife - work with a headhunter.

5. Fly back after +/- 2 weeks for a final move around June 2018

 

I want to understand if I executed this plan to move smoothly and not overburden our family financials would there be any issues on the legal status? Also, do you recommend filing N-470 in this case given that I work for an American company and may actually be relocated to the US in best case scenario (based on openings)?

 

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update:

Our interview went well and we made it through the POE. Since we've been married for over two years by the time of entry, I got IR1 visa

 

I need help to know if it's okay to travel before receiving my GC? As stated in my original post - I still need to work on moving basically my life to the US. However, with the progress I saw I don't think it will take more than 3 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on your success so far!

The stamp in your passport should substitute for the pending green card.

 

See if this thread contains any helpful information:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/656193-question-around-working-for-a-few-months-in-canada-after-entering-us-as-immigrant/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×