Jump to content
corgietete

RFE for AOS K1

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got an RFE for my AOS from K1 today and  it is asking me to send a “Form I693 Medical Examination” but I’ve been reading forums saying that I do not have to as long as I filed my I 485 within one year of an overseas medical examination and the panel physician did not find a class A medical condition during your overseas examination. I filed my I485 within one year of an overseas medical examination but I have confessed to the panel physician during my examination that I have tried marijuana but one time only and did not do it again ever since. So do I need to do a new medical exam then now that I am in the US? Please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Suss&Camm said:

If you had all your vaccinations and your ds-3025 was marked U.S. vaccination requirements complete - then no.

Thank you for replying! What documents do I need to send. Just the DS 3025? Will they send me another RFE if they want a new medical exam?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, corgietete said:

Thank you for replying! What documents do I need to send. Just the DS 3025? Will they send me another RFE if they want a new medical exam?

There's a new test for gonorrhea introduced August, 1, 2016 for all aos applicants. You might want to check if your medicals had that test or not.

Take a look maybe you find the info you need.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/tools/civil-surgeons-how-report-gonorrhea-screening-results-form-i-693

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Tim&Tea said:

There's a new test for gonorrhea introduced August, 1, 2016 for all aos applicants. You might want to check if your medicals had that test or not.

Take a look maybe you find the info you need.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/tools/civil-surgeons-how-report-gonorrhea-screening-results-form-i-693

??? I think this is not pertaining to my topic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, corgietete said:

??? I think this is not pertaining to my topic

It is a guess as to what you might possibly be missing. 

 

The answer to your question:  You do not need another medical unless they ask for one.  If it were our case, I'd go get another medical and send the documents in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

It is a guess as to what you might possibly be missing. 

 

The answer to your question:  You do not need another medical unless they ask for one.  If it were our case, I'd go get another medical and send the documents in.

Gotcha! Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, corgietete said:

Gotcha! Thank you! 

We had an AOS interview.  They actually asked us to go to the local police station and bring a police certificate (records check printout) to that interview.  The guy at the counter looked at us like we were nuts so I showed him the letter and was like "it's the feds, what to do?" 

So we paid 3 bucks to have one printed out and gave it to the IO at the interview.  We filed AOS WAY before the police certificate in her country expired and I dunno why they asked for it.   We just did it. 

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you might not need a medical exam again, but I would think it will depend on the civil surgeon who will sign the I693. 

bring all the medical documents you have with you as well as a copy of your ds3025

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you initially submit your (marked complete) DA-3025 with your AOS application? In some countries, like The Netherlands, you receive a little white envelope that tells you to submit with your I-485. Otherwise, make a copy of your DS-3025 if it’s marked complete and send that. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Dutchster said:

Did you initially submit your (marked complete) DA-3025 with your AOS application? In some countries, like The Netherlands, you receive a little white envelope that tells you to submit with your I-485. Otherwise, make a copy of your DS-3025 if it’s marked complete and send that. 

 

 

 

I submitted my DS3025 with my AOS application but there was no check on either “complete” or “not complete”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, corgietete said:

I submitted my DS3025 with my AOS application but there was no check on either “complete” or “not complete”

Then your DS-3025 is not valid to use for AOS. You will need to find a civil surgeon who is willing to mark it complete or indeed submit a I-693

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×