Jump to content
lostspy

visa b2 cancelled

41 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello, i have a question, my b2 visa was cancelled, my wife is a permanent resident and she made the request for the i-130 petition after my visa was cancelled, do i have good chances to get my i-130 approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, edward jimenez said:

hello, i have a question, my b2 visa was cancelled, my wife is a permanent resident and she made the request for the i-130 petition after my visa was cancelled, do i have good chances to get my i-130 approved

Why was your B2 canceled in the first place? That could pose a big reason on wither or not your I-130 is approved or not. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, cyberfx1024 said:

Why was your B2 canceled in the first place? That could pose a big reason on wither or not your I-130 is approved or not. 

the homeland security officer made my told him that i was working in the united states, he told that if do not said that to him he could send me to jail for 6 months, so i had to tell him that i worked 4 times in 5 months and he cancelled my visa, then my wife made the request and we are waitin the reply, my case was received but do not know nothing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean he made you tell him? Is it true? If so, he probably told you that you had to answer with the truth.

 

I think you might need a waiver to get the visa.

 

Also, if you were as a visitor in the US, why risk it by working? If you had applied for a GC through married in the US, you could have received a work authorization in 3-4 months. 

 

I really don't get some people. You are looking at 12-14 months wait, and add 6 months or more if you need the waiver for working. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Coco8 said:

What do you mean he made you tell him? Is it true? If so, he probably told you that you had to answer with the truth.

 

I think you might need a waiver to get the visa.

 

Also, if you were as a visitor in the US, why risk it by working? If you had applied for a GC through married in the US, you could have received a work authorization in 3-4 months. 

 

I really don't get some people. You are looking at 12-14 months wait, and add 6 months or more if you need the waiver for working. 

i wasn´t married when that happened, and when i say than the officer forced me to said that its because he did it, he made me said something i didn´t do just because he didn´t want to let me intro the country, after that happened i had to get married with my wife in another country, she returned to florida and filled the I-130, she gave birth and i couldn´t meet our baby  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, edward jimenez said:

i wasn´t married when that happened, and when i say than the officer forced me to said that its because he did it, he made me said something i didn´t do just because he didn´t want to let me intro the country, after that happened i had to get married with my wife in another country, she returned to florida and filled the I-130, she gave birth and i couldn´t meet our baby  

 

Well, when someone asks you to lie just say no. He didn't have any evidence that you worked in the US anyway so he could not have done anything. The only thing he could have done is send you back to your country, but without any specific. When that happens, usually your visa is not cancelled and at least there is no record saying you admitted to working illegally or something of the sort.

 

Did he write on your visa why it was cancelled? They sometimes write some numbers. That could give you an indication of whether you will be asked the waiver or not.

 

 

Edited by Coco8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was your application for entry voluntarily withdrawn or was it an expedited deportation? Was there misrepresentation?

 

Either way, you can do the I-130 and then apply for the visa. If a ban is in place, they will notify you when the visa would otherwise be approved (you can't file it earlier anyway).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Coco8 said:

 

Well, when someone asks you to lie just say no. He didn't have any evidence that you worked in the US anyway so he could not have done anything. The only thing he could have done is send you back to your country, but without any specific. When that happens, usually your visa is not cancelled and at least there is no record saying you admitted to working illegally or something of the sort.

 

Did he write on your visa why it was cancelled? They sometimes write some numbers. That could give you an indication of whether you will be asked the waiver or not.

 

 

he sealed my visa, it says cancelled on it 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, geowrian said:

Was your application for entry voluntarily withdrawn or was it an expedited deportation? Was there misrepresentation?

 

Either way, you can do the I-130 and then apply for the visa. If a ban is in place, they will notify you when the visa would otherwise be approved (you can't file it earlier anyway).

 i think it was an expedited removal , i made a FOIA request in order to try and get them to reconsider and reverse the Expedited Removal, and get my visa back, i need my visa i have to go and see my family 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, geowrian said:

Was your application for entry voluntarily withdrawn or was it an expedited deportation? Was there misrepresentation?

 

Either way, you can do the I-130 and then apply for the visa. If a ban is in place, they will notify you when the visa would otherwise be approved (you can't file it earlier anyway).

 i think it was an expedited removal , i made a FOIA request in order to try and get them to reconsider and reverse the Expedited Removal, and get my visa back, i need my visa i have to go and see my family, but i need to know if a have good chances of getting my I-130 approved 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, edward jimenez said:

 i think it was an expedited removal , i made a FOIA request in order to try and get them to reconsider and reverse the Expedited Removal, and get my visa back, i need my visa i have to go and see my family 

Your family will probably have to come to see you for the time being. What made the CBP officer think you had been working? Did you have work-related items with you (business cards, copies of resumes, certificates, qualification paperwork)?

 

 

How long has your wife been a green card holder and how did she obtain that status? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, JFH said:

Your family will probably have to come to see you for the time being. What made the CBP officer think you had been working? Did you have work-related items with you (business cards, copies of resumes, certificates, qualification paperwork)?

 

 

How long has your wife been a green card holder and how did she obtain that status? 

i don´t know,  I think it was because the last time I went to Florida I stayed 5 months but I took five thousand dollars with me to cover my expenses and my passport had a seal of six months, I did not exceed my time in the United States, the officer wanted to canceled my visa because he forced me to say that I had worked and if  I did not say it he told me that he would send me to jail for 6 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, edward jimenez said:

i don´t know,  I think it was because the last time I went to Florida I stayed 5 months but I took five thousand dollars with me to cover my expenses and my passport had a seal of six months, I did not exceed my time in the United States, the officer wanted to canceled my visa because he forced me to say that I had worked and if  I did not say it he told me that he would send me to jail for 6 months

Sorry but this sounds like a BS.  He would not send you to jail. He had some suspicious that you were working and talked you into admitting it. If you didn't do anything bad, you wouldn't have said yes to working. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, JFH said:

Your family will probably have to come to see you for the time being. What made the CBP officer think you had been working? Did you have work-related items with you (business cards, copies of resumes, certificates, qualification paperwork)?

 

 

How long has your wife been a green card holder and how did she obtain that status? 

my wife has been green card holder for almost five years, the next year she will become citizen, she obteined through political asylum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×