Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anytime after you get the NVC case number, but just keep in mind the visa is only valid for 6 months from the medical or the interview...whichever is sooner. So the sooner you do the medical, the sooner the visa expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, bakphx1@aol.com said:

It may depend on the country and doctor's office.  The doctor office for us wouldn't schedule without the interview appointment letter.  A couple of months before. 

Just the passport, 2x2 photos, case number, and DS-160 printout is needed for SLEC.

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, bakphx1@aol.com said:

It may depend on the country and doctor's office.  The doctor office for us wouldn't schedule without the interview appointment letter.  A couple of months before. 

:wacko:This discussion is centered on what takes place in the Philippines concerning the medical procedures at SLEC. Offering advice for other country's medical confuses the OP. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

Anytime after you get the NVC case number, but just keep in mind the visa is only valid for 6 months from the medical or the interview...whichever is sooner. So the sooner you do the medical, the sooner the visa expires.

We have interview now scheduled for December 28th and have all documents and ds 160 confirmation printed out already, if all goes well we fly back to the states on january 4th.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Murph4865 said:

We have interview now scheduled for December 28th and have all documents and ds 160 confirmation printed out already, if all goes well we fly back to the states on january 4th.

You're set to do the medical at any time then. Good luck!

 

You're unlikely to get the passport + visa back (plus get the CFO sticker!) for a flight on Jan. 4th with an interview on Dec. 28th. They are closed the 30th + 31st (weekend) + Jan 1st (New Years). Either way, it's highly suggested  not to purchase any tickets until the visa is in hand...things happen (damage during delivery, wrong name/DOB on visa, etc.).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Murph4865 said:

Can anyone tell me how early the medical can be done ahead of interview

Trick quick.  Or maybe I should say a trick answer.

 

a) You can complete the medical anytime after getting the MNL# from NVC and then complete the interview months later... if you so choose.   BUT!   The validity of the visa is tied to the date of the medical, with a maximum validity of 6 months.  Obvious every day/week/month you compete the medical ahead of the interview reduces the validity from the 6 months.

 

b) Most people, now a days, complete the medical about a week or LESS before the interview as the medical file is hand carried to USEM by your fiancee for the interview.   

 

This whole visa process through to the interview can be completed in UNDER a month, if you want to beat feet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Greenbaum said:

Yes it can be done before. 99.9999% of the applicants do it before. If not completed before the interview expect a RFE until such time that you get the medical done.

Not true.   There was a person just a few weeks back that showed up for the interview without the medical file and was TURNED AWAY (I tried to warn them about this but my comments were not well received)... told to come back once they cleared SLEC.

Edited by Hank_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Murph4865 said:

We have interview now scheduled for December 28th and have all documents and ds 160 confirmation printed out already, if all goes well we fly back to the states on january 4th.

 

As geowrian  stated.    Won't happen...    more like it will be closer to the 10th - 15th before the visa package will be in hand to travel.    

 

For sure DO NOT purchase airfare until the visa is in hand.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×