Jump to content
EduardoP

Health Insurance

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry my bad English, I've lived in Brazil since I was a child.
I'm living in Massachussets since last year, and want to bring my fiance next year (k1 visa). 
I know that when she moves to the USA, she can't use a publicly assisted health insurance.
But what about me, at this moment? 
 My income is been good enough to be my wife's sponsor next year, and at a same time I'm qualified in Connectorcare Plan (for now, I'm alone in the USA).
  If do I want to bring my wife next year, there is a problem if I have a publicly assisted health insurance, at a same time that I will be the sponsor?
  If there is a problem, do I have to cancel my insurance now, or just next year, when I will be filling for her K1 Visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't get a K-1 visa for your wife. Or are you planning on bring both your wife and your fiancée? Pretty sure that won't work either.

Edited by Scandi

K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be very careful with not calling her your wife so USCIS/US embassy can hear or see it then.. people have been denied K-1 visas because they believed the couple was already married.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EduardoP said:

At this moment, I am single and she is divorced. 
We was living together from December/2013 to September/2016 (when I came to the USA), but we NEVER got married. Is this a problem for K1 visa?

It's not a problem that you are single and that she is divorced. 

 

What could be a potential problem is when people call each other wife/husband (without being married) in chats/texts/emails etc and then use those chats/emails/texts as proof of on-going relationship. The immigration officer will see that and think the two are already married and therefore deny the K-1 visa. Same thing happens to many people who have a engagement party and/or some kind of pre-wedding celebration that looks similar to a wedding, if the IO gets such pictures s/he might think the couple is already married and deny them the visa.

 

That's why I'm telling you to be very careful with calling her your wife when she in fact isn't your wife. You don't want to get denied because of something as stupid as that. 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×