Jump to content
Eastereggsrock

Enter the US before USC spouse?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband's visa was just issued, but his physical was three months ago. He has to enter the US within the next three months to activate his greencard. Can he enter the country even if I (USC) remain behind in the UK? We aren't ready to move within the next three months but don't want to lose the visa or waste money on flights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No  the petitioner... you ... must enter either before or with the beneficiary... it is quite common though for people to enter to trigger the GC and then sometime after that to return to the other country to finalize things ... technically he could leave the next day.... for you, leaving and re entering is always ok, but he may need to be ready to explain, on re entry, the circumstances of his deoarture and return...quite legitimate ..... Also, dont make his time out of the US more than six months.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you need to come to the US first. The purpose of a CR1 is family reunification. If you haven't established domicile in the US, they can be reject him at entry. Why would you start the process to get the visa if you aren't ready or able to wrap up ties abroad within the given timeline?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Eastereggsrock said:

My husband has a work project that is taking a couple months longer than expected. We thought it would be finished within the six months after the physical. But I guess this means we are taking an extra trip.

yes..make it as valuable and enjoyable a trip as you can.. and the extra time you have working in the UK can cover the cost hopefully.. but there is no way around entering within the time frame ... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×