Jump to content
mido mashakel

Checklist for IR5

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello v j

any one has been asked for providing Libya Police record due to previous residential there .. NVC said that  case on hold and they cant go forward until i send them the Libya police certificate for my parent

I dont know what to do , can you help me please

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do they need to apply in person for the document?   if so,  they need to travel and pay the fee and apply for the document

nothing else you can do but provide this clearance

1 woman could not get clearance for husband who worked several years in Saudi as Saudi only gives it to its citzens .  this has put her in a long wait for the US to investigate travel backround on her husband  (at least we hope that is why she is waiting over a year for a NOIR) we know they said the case was in review and they just received the review / that would indicate a security check

your parents must provide the document or you will be in review also / especially from a country like Libya where there are terrorists camps

good luck

allah yessir

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is he/she still residing in Libya?  If not, I would call NVC's attention to the State Department information that the certi ft I cates are nothe available to former residents or non-residents.  See:  https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/LY.html.  When a document I should deemed not avaiable, it does n I think need to b ed presented for the case to move forward.

 

If still residing in Libya, you need to follow the instructions at the beginning of the paragraph on that same site.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jan22 said:

Is he/she still residing in Libya?  If not, I would call NVC's attention to the State Department information that the certi ft I cates are nothe available to former residents or non-residents.  See:  https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/LY.html.  When a document I should deemed not avaiable, it does n I think need to b ed presented for the case to move forward.

 

If still residing in Libya, you need to follow the instructions at the beginning of the paragraph on that same site.

 

No she is not there in libya anymore since 2009 .. so u advice me to call NVC and tell them that there is no ability to go and bring such documents from there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, adil-rafa said:

do they need to apply in person for the document?   if so,  they need to travel and pay the fee and apply for the document

nothing else you can do but provide this clearance

1 woman could not get clearance for husband who worked several years in Saudi as Saudi only gives it to its citzens .  this has put her in a long wait for the US to investigate travel backround on her husband  (at least we hope that is why she is waiting over a year for a NOIR) we know they said the case was in review and they just received the review / that would indicate a security check

your parents must provide the document or you will be in review also / especially from a country like Libya where there are terrorists camps

good luck

allah yessir

yes  apply in person is required , but for nationals of libya only , the former residents are not allowed to apply for police record

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, mido mashakel said:

No she is not there in libya anymore since 2009 .. so u advice me to call NVC and tell them that there is no ability to go and bring such documents from there

Calling will not work.  Respond in writing, explaining why you are not sending the document.  A copy of the website information would likely also help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×