Jump to content
hiral_p

Can I apply for N-400 while waiting for I-751 reply

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

I came on K-1 visa and applied for greencard on time. But due to RFE my green card arrived late.

My time to remove condition is 12th December 2017 and I will be finishing my 3 year on 9th January 2018. I am applying for I-751 in a week. 

My question is: Can I apply for Naturalization at same time as I am applying for I-751(remove condition on green card)

Any knowledge sharing would be really appreciated.

 

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately the three year clock for citizenship doesn't start until you receive your green card. So you will have to file to remove conditions this year and then next year you can file for citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, JR loves JR said:

Unfortunately the three year clock for citizenship doesn't start until you receive your green card. So you will have to file to remove conditions this year and then next year you can file for citizenship.

The clock starts when your AOS is approved, not when you receive your greencard. It's a bit unclear what OP means, he could technically have been approved for his AOS and then something went wrong with mailing the greencard and he didn't receive the card until a long while later.

 

OP: You have to be a Legal Permanent Resident for 3 years, it's not enough to just have lived in the US for 3 years or just have been married for 3 years.

 

What does the "resident since" date on your greencard say? That's the date you go by.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, hiral_p said:

Thank you JR loves JR for your reply. 

Thank you Scandi for your reply.  My residence since is 12/3/15 so does it mean I can apply for N 400 after 12/3/18? 

 

 

 

 

If you're still married to the same US citizen you can file under the 3 year rule, yes. You can actually file for naturalization 3 years minus 90 days from the date you became an LPR. So you don't have to wait until 3 years have passed since you became an LPR, you can file 90 days before that at the earliest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×