Jump to content
rejane

Marriage Certificate vs Marriage license for us citizenship interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

Good Evening 

 

I' m in the mist of getting all my documents ready for me us citizenship interview.

The letter I got stated to bring my original marriage license at this time I only have the original Marriage certificate and a copy of the marriage license I have misplaced the original marriage  license when moving house a few years ago.

The copy of the marriage is certified by the office clerk will this document will be enough the day of the interview ?

Please advices needed.

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be clear:

 

Marriage License:

A marriage license is a document you need to secure before getting married. This document does not mean you are already married the moment you finish completing it. It is like an application to get married. A marriage license can be obtained from your county clerk or from a specialized notary public. 

 

Marriage Certificate:

The marriage certificate is an official declaration on paper that you are indeed married. Its pre-requisite document is the marriage license. (...) The certificate represents the legality of your marriage (...).

 

Read more: Differences Between a Marriage License and a Marriage Certificate

 

The document YOU need is the marriage certificate.


F-1 Visa: Academic years 2007/2010.

K-1 Visa: I-129F sent Aug 2013; Approved Jan 2014.

Green Card: AOS sent Feb 2014; Approved Jan 2015.

Removal of Conditions: I-751 sent Nov 2016; Approved Apr 2018.

US Citizenship: Application sent Nov 2017; Fingerprints Nov 2017; Civics/English exam March 2018; Oath May 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×