Jump to content
Basti

I-693 > re-new blood test for STDs even though last exam for K1 was 6months ago (negative results)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,
my fiancee and I got married 3weeks ago. Now we're in the process of filing  I-485 to adjust my status from K1 non-immigrant visa to resident.
For this process I had to go see a physician today to get the I-693.
I learned that I don't have to get  another medical exam, since  my health check to get approved for K1 was just 6 months ago - and obviously all results came back fine.
Nevertheless the phd is telling me I have to get tested for STDs again.
Furthermore they're also testing me for TB and tell me I need a flu shot.
I feel like the guy either doesn't know that it's not mandatory if my health check has been as recent as 6months OR he's just trying to make an extra buck?!
I already paid $175 but need to pay additional fees for a flu shot and the STD test.
Can anybody help me out and let me know if this is really mandatory?
I not, where can I find proof that it isn't to show to the phd and get the I-693 filed/approved based on the negative test results from my recent K1 health check?
Thanks a lot!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Flu shot may be needed but all the other testing is not. The physician should just transcribe your shot from the DS 3025 form to I-693 as it's been less than a year since you did the medical. 

 

You really should have instructions ready so you can point out exactly what needs done and what you will refuse based on already undergoing as part of your medical overseas. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×