Jump to content
AlexaT

Unemployment in France: should I declare this in joint taxes?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

I benefitted from French unemployment from Jan to April 2017, I moved here in March on a K1 visa and made $0 since then since I can't work. My wife and I are looking into taxes and we would like to file jointly - I understand that I should declare my income overseas for the whole year but is unemployment considered as income? I am not trying to not declare it I just genuinely need clarification because I have to give the approx amount we will be declaring for our healthcare.

 

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, AlexaT said:

Hi, 

 

I benefitted from French unemployment from Jan to April 2017, I moved here in March on a K1 visa and made $0 since then since I can't work. My wife and I are looking into taxes and we would like to file jointly - I understand that I should declare my income overseas for the whole year but is unemployment considered as income? I am not trying to not declare it I just genuinely need clarification because I have to give the approx amount we will be declaring for our healthcare.

 

 

Thanks!

Yep.  Hopefully you were not in the US back in 2016 so that you can use physical presence to exempt some or all of this income.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nitas_man said:

Yep.  Hopefully you were not in the US back in 2016 so that you can use physical presence to exempt some or all of this income.

 

 

Hi, thanks for the answer.

 

I was in the US as a J1 student, from August 2015 to June 2016.

 

This is getting a bit complicated for me! 

I don't really mind not exempting it because it was so little money anyway but I will look into my options. I guess what annoys me is this counts towards French taxes and I wasn't even in the US at the time so it just doesn't really make sense to me, but... whatever i guess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, AlexaT said:

Hi, thanks for the answer.

 

I was in the US as a J1 student, from August 2015 to June 2016.

 

This is getting a bit complicated for me! 

I don't really mind not exempting it because it was so little money anyway but I will look into my options. I guess what annoys me is this counts towards French taxes and I wasn't even in the US at the time so it just doesn't really make sense to me, but... whatever i guess

Yeah unemployment probably won't trigger any tax due.  Your other choice is to take the exemption as a bonafide resident of France from the first of the year through entry date,  It's a smaller amount that can be exempted, but you probably won't owe taxes.

 

That one is a little trickier and it would be a good idea to pay a preparer to file your 2017 taxes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Yeah unemployment probably won't trigger any tax due.  Your other choice is to take the exemption as a bonafide resident of France from the first of the year through entry date,  It's a smaller amount that can be exempted, but you probably won't owe taxes.

 

That one is a little trickier and it would be a good idea to pay a preparer to file your 2017 taxes.

Thank you for your help :)

I will definitely look into it but I'm not too worried as it won't be much anyway and we'll be filing in a few months.

I was just wondering whether I should declare it or not, legally. In the end there's too many little things and I honestly don't think it's worth hiring someone to do it since I benefitted from so little anyway... but thank you bec1use you gave me an answer and some tips :) if it's not too tricky I'll look into it myself and otherwise I'll just go the simple route :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, AlexaT said:

Thank you for your help :)

I will definitely look into it but I'm not too worried as it won't be much anyway and we'll be filing in a few months.

I was just wondering whether I should declare it or not, legally. In the end there's too many little things and I honestly don't think it's worth hiring someone to do it since I benefitted from so little anyway... but thank you bec1use you gave me an answer and some tips :) if it's not too tricky I'll look into it myself and otherwise I'll just go the simple route :)

You gotta declare it unfortunately to file jointly.  The allowable exemption however is pretty generous, this should not affect you or family income and overall filing jointly is to your advantage as a family.

 

Google foreign earned income tax credit and the IRS has some simple tax topic brochures on the subject.  I would post a link but I'm using my phone.  Good luck!

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

You gotta declare it unfortunately to file jointly.  The allowable exemption however is pretty generous, this should not affect you or family income and overall filing jointly is to your advantage as a family.

 

Google foreign earned income tax credit and the IRS has some simple tax topic brochures on the subject.  I would post a link but I'm using my phone.  Good luck!

Thank you so much! 

 

Im not sure where you're at and hopefully you're done with all this and the questions, but otherwise good luck to you too on your own journey :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, AlexaT said:

Thank you so much! 

 

Im not sure where you're at and hopefully you're done with all this and the questions, but otherwise good luck to you too on your own journey :)

LOL we're in Saudi going through the necessary to clear out.  Same to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×