Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I am getting extremely confused with this and cannot find a consistent answer online, having just recently renewed my Philippine Passport with my married name on it and planning to visit the Philippines this coming January. I understand I don't need to undergo the CFO seminar again since I have my CFO certificate with me and the CFO Sticker is in my old passport (the one with my maiden name). Anyway, I have a 2-yr or conditional green card now and have been on fiance visa to enter the US. 

 

I have a few questions:

 

1. Do you need an appointment and visit the CFO Office again in Manila to get a new sticker and pay for it again? 

2. Can you just use and show the CFO Sticker in your old passport every time you return to the US? 

3. What is the use of CFO certificate? Is it only to be able to get your new passport re-stamp again with the CFO Sticker? Like a proof you have already went through the seminar. 

 

Please enlighten me especially from the ones who have experience it first-hand or have the same cases as mine. Since, I will be finalizing my Philippines trip and will be booking plane tickets very soon or anytime really. I need to know if it's really necessary for me to visit Manila since my address in Philippines is in the province. I am just trying to save here big bucks.

 

So thank you so much in advance for anyone here who will provide me some pertinent information. 

Edited by caramelcoffeecake

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, caramelcoffeecake said:

Hi everyone,

 

I am getting extremely confused with this and cannot find a consistent answer online, having just recently renewed my Philippine Passport with my married name on it and planning to visit the Philippines this coming January. I understand I don't need to undergo the CFO seminar again since I have my CFO certificate with me and the CFO Sticker is in my old passport (the one with my maiden name). Anyway, I have a 2-yr or conditional green card now and have been on fiance visa to enter the US. 

 

I have a few questions:

 

1. Do you need an appointment and visit the CFO Office again in Manila to get a new sticker and pay for it again? 

2. Can you just use and show the CFO Sticker in your old passport every time you return to the US? 

3. What is the use of CFO certificate? Is it only to be able to get your new passport re-stamp again with the CFO Sticker? Like a proof you have already went through the seminar. 

 

Please enlighten me especially from the ones who have experience it first-hand or have the same cases as mine. Since, I will be finalizing my Philippines trip and will be booking plane tickets very soon or anytime really. I need to know if it's really necessary for me to visit Manila since my address in Philippines is in the province. I am just trying to save here big bucks.

 

So thank you so much in advance for anyone here who will provide me some pertinent information. 

You answered your own question .... YOU HAVE YOUR GREEN CARD!  :thumbs:  

 

CFO is for EXITING Emigrates ... which you were.. but are not anymore.

 

You will not need to show your CFO certificate, nor your old passport with sticker when exiting the Philippines after your trip.

 

Enjoy your visit.. safe travels.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank's correct. Here's a link to FAQ's from CFO office. The answer to question 12 is that you only do it once. No need to renew when you update your passport   http://www.cfo.gov.ph/faqs/2014-06-20-06-35-41.html#question-12-i-have-already-attended-the-guidance-and-counseling-program-and-was-given-a-certificate-do-i-need-to-attend-the-seminar-again-if-i-need-to-renew-to-my-passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×