Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all.

 

I filed the I-130 for my overseas wife. I have been looking at when she would get a social security number, but fail to find anything. So my question is: when would she get or apply for a social security number so she can do important things like open a bank account or get added to my health insurance plan, etc.?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, missileman said:

If you didn't mark the box on the DS-260, she will have to go to a local SS office and apply for her SS card.

Ah... did I have to submit the DS-260 along with my initial I-130 that I submitted in August? I guess I overlooked that in the instructions or I just forgot. Is it too late to submit it now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, msohyun said:

Ah... did I have to submit the DS-260 along with my initial I-130 that I submitted in August? I guess I overlooked that in the instructions or I just forgot. Is it too late to submit it now?

No.  You fill out the Ds-260 online at the NVC stage.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Submit_Visa_Application.html

Edited by missileman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, msohyun said:

Hello all.

 

I filed the I-130 for my overseas wife. I have been looking at when she would get a social security number, but fail to find anything. So my question is: when would she get or apply for a social security number so she can do important things like open a bank account or get added to my health insurance plan, etc.?

 

Thanks

She’ll get the SSN when she becomes a permanent resident. People can open bank accounts and get added to health insurance without SSNs anyway, for example no H4s have SSNs but do all the above, tourists open bank accounts while on vacation etc.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×