Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paulonto

My IR-1 London to US Timeline Help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok.... so I'm about to embark in the greatest adventure of my life, and on the one day I feel with no paddle in an ocean (Atlantic preferably), and another day I feel like I'm juggling too may paddles in a waterless pool, so I thought I'd do a thread so I won't get myself lost. Extra advice welcome even if minute :D

 

First, would someone be kind please to confirm that the following 14 points are correct and up to date please?

 

Also, is there a time limit between receiving the post-I130 "packet of forms" and sending it back please?

 

I have been married to my USC wife for 9 years and she has lived with me in the UK 8 years.

 

Many thanks !!!!! :D

===========================

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

===========================

1. Payment as required by USCIS. Use a personal check so you can track the payment. Money Orders are also accepted. Read the Guide toPaying USCIS Immigration Fees.
2. Cover Letter. Should include a description of what your are petitioning for (I-130), a table of contents (list everything in the packet). If you need additional room to explain your case, attach a separate sheet (list the attachment on the cover sheet). Make sure to sign and date the cover sheet.
3. Form I-130: Petition for Alien Relative
4. Copy of the full Birth certificate (front and back) for the US Citizen or a copy of ALL pages of the US Citizen's passport. This is used to establish citizenship.
5. A copy of petitioner's proof of naturalization. (If applicable)
6. A copy of petitioner's proof of permanent residency. (If applicable)
7. A copy of the intending immigrant's birth certificate and/or passport along with English translation. (If in any language other than English) (no longer needed)
8. A copy of your marriage certificate (If not in English then again get a translation)
9. If either you or your spouse were previously married, submit copies of documents showing that all prior marriages were legally terminated (court certified copies of the petitioner's and/or intending immigrant's divorce documents).
10. A copy of a prior spouse's death certificate. (If one or both of you were married before, and the prior spouse died)
11. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the petitioner. Write the full name on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of <Insert Name>". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130.
12. Two passport-type photos (see specification) of the non-US Citzen spouse. Write the full name of the beneficiary on the back of each photo. Place in a plastic bag and label the bag "Photo of(insert name) ". Attach the bag to a sheet of paper and place behind the corresponding I-130.
13. Evidence of a bonafide marriage (see note below for what to include)
14. Form I-130A: Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary

:clock:

----------------------------------------------------------------

Applying for IR1 through DCF London.

===============================

12/22/2017 Form i-130 posted!

DELAY: CHRISTMAS

12/28/2017 Notice of Receipt

DELAY: NEW YEAR

03/14/2018 Request For Evidence

03/28/2018 USCIS received Docs

DELAY: EASTER

04/17/2018 Petition I-130 Approved!

DELAY: SPONSOR CHANGE

05/10/2018 DS-260 Completed

----------------------------------------------------------------

07/16/2018 APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

----------------------------------------------------------------

07/18/2018 Visa is being printed

07/23/2018 all posted and in my hand!

----------------------------------------------------------------

THANK GOD 🙋‍♂️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was too late to edit but I forgot to mention that this will be a DCF.

Thank you


:clock:

----------------------------------------------------------------

Applying for IR1 through DCF London.

===============================

12/22/2017 Form i-130 posted!

DELAY: CHRISTMAS

12/28/2017 Notice of Receipt

DELAY: NEW YEAR

03/14/2018 Request For Evidence

03/28/2018 USCIS received Docs

DELAY: EASTER

04/17/2018 Petition I-130 Approved!

DELAY: SPONSOR CHANGE

05/10/2018 DS-260 Completed

----------------------------------------------------------------

07/16/2018 APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

----------------------------------------------------------------

07/18/2018 Visa is being printed

07/23/2018 all posted and in my hand!

----------------------------------------------------------------

THANK GOD 🙋‍♂️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to DCF Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

would someone be kind please to confirm that the above 14 points are correct and up to date please?

 

Also, is there a time limit between receiving the post-I130 "packet of forms" and sending it back please?

 

Thank you


:clock:

----------------------------------------------------------------

Applying for IR1 through DCF London.

===============================

12/22/2017 Form i-130 posted!

DELAY: CHRISTMAS

12/28/2017 Notice of Receipt

DELAY: NEW YEAR

03/14/2018 Request For Evidence

03/28/2018 USCIS received Docs

DELAY: EASTER

04/17/2018 Petition I-130 Approved!

DELAY: SPONSOR CHANGE

05/10/2018 DS-260 Completed

----------------------------------------------------------------

07/16/2018 APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

----------------------------------------------------------------

07/18/2018 Visa is being printed

07/23/2018 all posted and in my hand!

----------------------------------------------------------------

THANK GOD 🙋‍♂️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×