Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi went to us embassy for k1 visa and date that nvc or uscis gave to let me fall in with my intview date pass..cons gave me white papper and passport ..but he didnt give my ducomets to me ..when check my case number says administrative processing????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does the white paper say. This will help you understand what is happening. aP can take a while there is no way of knowing how long. Please fill in your time line to give us more info on where you are in this process.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Says 

Dear petitioner ..we are unable to issue a visa in the above mentioned case because the applicant has been found ineligible under section 221(G) of the immigration and natinality act..

Unless revalidated, I-129F petitions are only valid for four (4) months from date of the last action by united states citizenship and immigrarion services or consular office ..we are not able to revalidate the above case file(s) and will return to the national visa center which will then transfer the case to uscis office that orignally processed the subject petition 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, that means your case was denied. In Ghana white papers me denied or needing more evidence...blue paper means approved. 

 

For now, the case will be sent back to the USCIS and they will allow it to expire. They don't review K1 visas. 

 

Many will say to simply get married and reapply for a CR1 visa. This is not enough or as simple as it sounds. Next steps would be to first have the petitioner contact their Congressman or Senator to see if they can find out the reason you were denied. Most likely they don't believe your relationship is geninue. Then you need to look at what the red flags are in your case and find ways to over come it. 

  • Do you two have a big age gap with the woman being older? 
  • How many visits did your fiance make to Ghana? One is not enough for this embassy. Multiple trips with longs stays are a must to overcome this very difficult embassy. 
  • How long did you know each other before getting engaged? 
  • Have either of you been married before? 
  • Have either of you been peitioned or petitioned for another person before? 

What questions were you asked during the interview? This may help us to understand what challenges your case is facing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nah havent marry before and her too ..my fiance older than me little ..fiance this is frist papper stuff she done ..and embassy didnt give me my brith certif and all documents sent ...does why dont understand they just gave me only my passport and she been here for 2 times 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×