Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
senoritacindy

Form I-171?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi to all, and happy weekend!

my husband and i filed our K-3 visa in Mexico City on March 1. On April 18, we got a letter from mexico city that says that our papers have been forwarded to ciudad juarez. in their letter, it says that cd juarez will contact us and give us the information we will need. however, there is no case number or anything like that.

what should i be getting ready? and has anyone else recently filed in mexico city? any ideas about time frames?

last thing, the letter came in my name, but with de and my husband's last name. (like they do in latin america) the thing that surprised me is that i have never changed my name because i wanted to avoid problems with my passport, FM-3, driver's license...etc. isnt that kind of weird that they would just make up a name for me?! well, i guess i should be happy, because at least my name is correct, and i do plan to change my name...i just wont be doing it until i get to the us. :)

thanks for any help you can give!

cindy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hi to all, and happy weekend!

my husband and i filed our K-3 visa in Mexico City on March 1. On April 18, we got a letter from mexico city that says that our papers have been forwarded to ciudad juarez. in their letter, it says that cd juarez will contact us and give us the information we will need. however, there is no case number or anything like that.

what should i be getting ready? and has anyone else recently filed in mexico city? any ideas about time frames?

last thing, the letter came in my name, but with de and my husband's last name. (like they do in latin america) the thing that surprised me is that i have never changed my name because i wanted to avoid problems with my passport, FM-3, driver's license...etc. isnt that kind of weird that they would just make up a name for me?! well, i guess i should be happy, because at least my name is correct, and i do plan to change my name...i just wont be doing it until i get to the us. :)

thanks for any help you can give!

cindy

hola senora (it is senora now, right? :D)

You could not have filed for a K-3 visa in Mexico City.. did you file an I-130 petition for alien relative?

If so (most likely), then DF has done what they do--your petition was approved and is being forwarded so the visa application can take place. CDJ will contact you about that.

Unfortunately, I think the wait for an immigrant visa interview is long right now.. like going on 12 months long. Suggest you scroll down to the Latin America forum here in VJ to find other CDJ immigrant visa (CR/IR) applicants.

Looks like they just Mexicanized you there.. it's ok for you to use both names, especially with the local convention of 'de HisLastName'. You don't have to do anything different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, now i am senora. :) senoracindy sounds funny though. ;)

sorry, yes we filed the I-130 along with the I-129. (at least i think that is what i filed. i have them downstairs and i dont feel like going to look!)

i have been reading the mexico link, but have yet to find anyone else that has a timeline similar to mine.

thanks for your response, meauxna. you are always so quick to write back!

cindy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yes, now i am senora. :) senoracindy sounds funny though. ;)

sorry, yes we filed the I-130 along with the I-129. (at least i think that is what i filed. i have them downstairs and i dont feel like going to look!)

i have been reading the mexico link, but have yet to find anyone else that has a timeline similar to mine.

thanks for your response, meauxna. you are always so quick to write back!

cindy

If you filed both, you should get a K3 interview date within 4-6 months after CDJ receives it. Only CDJ can give you your CDJ case number. You can email them directly - the address should be on their website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi kitkat,

you are always so quick to post back too! thanks!

i sent them an email on friday, but they havent written back yet. (not much surprise about that) hopefully they can at least give me the case number, because they dont get too much information correct.

is it true that it will only be 4-6 months more (approximately?!) that would be so wonderful!

thanks for the info. i will try to keep all posted on what i hear.

cindy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4-6 months seems to average for K3s at CDJ but they do have quite a backlog. It's better than 12 months for a CR1! They usually take a few days to reply to email. Are you filing a waiver as well? If so, be sure to search about the new pilot program on google.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont think that we have to file a waiver. my husband was previously denied due to drug use, but we have waited out the 3 year ban. my understanding of what they have told us is that when our time comes, we will just go to cdj again. somehow we need to show that he is drug free (which he has been for the last 3 years), so we figure we will bring blood tests and the like. plus he is going to a psychologist, so that will help. *so much fun* i have never really gotten a clear answer about how we are suppose to show that he is drug free, but i think this will work.

but as far as i know, we will not need a waiver.

cindy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sorry, yes we filed the I-130 along with the I-129. (at least i think that is what i filed. i have them downstairs and i dont feel like going to look!)

Oh, sorry to speak so quickly then.. have a look next time you're downstairs tho, because I'm curious. First, since you posted in the DCF Forum I made the auto-leap to thinking that you'd filed at USCIS Mexico City and Second, I-129f can't be adjudicated out of the US.

I guess you could've filed I-130 to DF and the I-129f to the US?

As you've seen, it makes a major difference on how quick to the interview.

Hope it's good news! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×