Jump to content
Going through

My N400 Interview Experience

40 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

8 minutes ago, Going through said:

Thank you!  Out of curiosity what was your time line like?  I see that you have already been approved :) 

You should be able to see it under my timeline. I applied August 2016, had my interview on May 4th 2017 and was naturalized on July 5th. I filed via mail. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Going through said:

"ok we go by the name on the birth certificate, but since you've already had a legal name change on your marriage certificate your naturalization certificate will read your married legal name"

What?

That can't be right...Surely they go by the name on your permanent resident card - regardless of whether that is your birth name, married name, or via a legal change? Or was that a 'make it up as I go along' moment? on her part?

 

Congratulations too :thumbs:

 

 

Edited by mindthegap

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, mindthegap said:

What?

That can't be right...Surely they go by the name on your permanent resident card - regardless of whether that is your birth name, married name, or via a legal change? Or was that a 'make it up as I go along' moment? on her part?

 

Congratulations too :thumbs:

 

 

I asked her about that----and then asked "wait, so are you saying you have to put in for a legal name change from my birth name even though I'm assuming the same name I've had since my marriage?"  

 

She said that since I applied for the AOS under my  married name, which matches my name on my marriage certificate, to USCIS I've "already done a legal name change in their eyes when I got my green card"...(well, yes, that makes sense in a way but still left me slightly confused as to how that applied to the N400 now) 

 

When electronically signing, I was able to confirm the name that would be appearing on my certificate (the name I used on my application and my GC---my already legal name.) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×